Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I tell if MSFP (AKU2) is installed on my PPC 6700 running WM5?

Posted on 2006-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
    How can I check or verify to see if the Messaging and Security Feature
Pack (MSFP) is installed on my Pocket PC running Windows Mobile 5.0
(5.1.1700 Build 14354.0.1.1). The device is an PPC 6700 from Alltel.

From what I can tell from
http://blogs.msdn.com/windowsmobile/archive/2006/04/28/586453.aspx, I do
have MSFP.

Quote:
"On PocketPC, AKU2 replaced the clock display on the Title Bar with a
battery indicator"

Can anyone answer more definitively than this, though?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbiit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16607905
goto the comm manager and see if you have a button for Push
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16607944
and if your devices versions match these numbers

http://pdaphonehome.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=8116&d=1142466702
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16684907
The definitive answer is the build number on the versions.

Your example above (5.1.1700 Build 14354.0.1.1) does not have AKU 2.0
If it did, then the third number from the end would be 2...

Probably one of these three:

5.1.1700 Build 14847.2.0.0
5.1.1700 Build 14847.2.1.0
5.1.1700 Build 14847.2.2.1

http://blogs.msdn.com/jasonlan/archive/2006/01/01/508193.aspx

Simon.

0