Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

When i am opening my application to checking for updates...

Posted on 2006-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello experts!

I want when i am opening my application to connecting to my website ( http://example.com ) and checking for updates of the application and if they have a new version to downloading and installing alone .. by the way i am newbie at vb6.0 can you please explain me what i should do ? step by step will help thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:KingSencat
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fostejo
ID: 16613569
KingSencat,

Have a look at http://www.vbip.com/itc/itc-binary-download-01.asp where's theres a step-by-step description of using VBs Inet control along with a download containing a few sample VB6 projects which can be stepped through to better understand the concepts.

hope that helps,

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16614646
If you don't want to use a control then you can use API this makes your application smaller and 1 less dependency. What you do is essentially create a dummy file and upload it to your server. The contents of the file might be something like this.

"update.personality"

update=y
version=2.0
filename=myfile.exe
async=true
user=admin
pass=secure

What you can do then is directly read the file on the webserver for the version and compare its version with the users current version, if the version in the update.personality file is greater than the version there using then proceed to download the update.
0