?
Solved

Showing a web page on winform vb.net

Posted on 2006-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello experts, I am trying to show a webpage on a winform, basically I want the user to click a button, which will open up a new winform and show a web page on it.  I will pass the url to the new form when the user clicks the button.  How can this work?  What type of control would I need to show the webpage, and what references would I need?

I am already doing a process.start('url here'), but I want the winform to contain the page, I dont want the default browser to open up displaying the page.
0
Comment
Question by:tentavarious
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 16605296
Hello tentavarious,

you can use the webbrowser control for that, you can use the steps outlined here to place it on your form and navigate to an url
source: http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Internet/WebBrowserInCSMDB.asp

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 16605713
Thank you helps out  a lot.  One more question does the net framework have a tool similiar?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16605804
unfortunately not, the activex control is not part of the framework
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benxfr
ID: 21406237
You wrote: "unfortunately not, the activex control is not part of the framework"

I can't believe Microsoft would do this...  the deeper I dig...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 21410683
I did find a com object that works, I referenced this Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Browser control type library 1.0 and added it to my tool bar.  This control does exactly what I need.  But its not a .net object, I would have thought .net would have something.
0