[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GROUPWISE 7.0 is dumping inbound e.mails in the GWPROB folder.  Would like to determine why

Posted on 2006-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
We have never been able to receive an e.mail from a specific e.mail address.  After research I am finding them in the GWPROB folder.  But no reason as to why they got there.  Is there a way to tell?

We receive e.mails from other e.mail addresses from the sending domain.  I do think that the server sending the e.mails that are getting caught is different than what is being sent by the e.mails that are getting through.  Perhaps an MX record problem.
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 16605773
I do see where there is an attachment and what I am getting is the following

Content-type: application/octet-stream; name=X:\fs880\fsprod\dispatch\00008773.PDF
Content-transfer-encoding: base64

JVBERi0xLjMKJeTjz9IKNSAwIG9iago8PC9MZW5ndGggNiAwIFIKL0ZpbHRlci9GbGF0ZURlY29k
ZQo+PgpzdHJlYW0KeJyVWdtu2zgQffdXEFmgyAI2Q1KkLvvm3LpFL05jt++KrcTq2pJXlptmv35H
ImmJFOmkKZDYOsMheThnZqheLkYUEfhHURAiIWK02B6fiAgPnnVWF7cEwYfHEfz6NDpHfy5+nPDF
Exxwrp+e0761CDCLj9CkD4UUJ8w9KuI47kYxestIEk77FrSb0PHo/DJd/vNcpbsxYvEZ+jUYyRM5
KU1wJMAABfxsjKarw6Ye2pLW9h36mK/2fZQFCSbdnOj4Y9AVMZwMqU4izJmHM04ojqOOmrEJckw6

(there is a lot more of this)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16611165
Hmmm.... messages end up in GWPROB when GWIA can't make heads or tails of the message. The usual reason is a badly mal-formed MIME message - something the really breaks the MIME standards. If that's the case, then the usual culprit is a standards-breaking client like LookOut!, or a broken SMTP gateway like the one in Exchange.

I tend to front my GroupWise systems with something like sendmail (http://www.sendmail.org), running the MIMEDefang MILTER (http://www.mimedefang.org). Among its great many other capabilities, MIMEDefang can take broken MIME messages and rebuild them to standards-compliant MIME. Then they won't confuse GWIA.

Another possibility is deliberately-malformed MIME, as is commonly found in SPAM.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
floyd99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16715444
I had the same problem just the other day alerted to me.

There's a problem with GW 7 GWIA handling certain email headers.  Check the KB, there's a TID on it.  
Download the groupwise 7 SP1 from the beta website - http://www.novell.com/beta/auth/beta.jsp?id=1525&type=1 

Then just install the GWIA nlm files.

Might not be the fix for you, but certainly fixed it for us.

If you don't want to download the entire 400mb SP1,  email me floyd99@gmail.com and I'll zip and send you just the GWIA agent files.   Luckily on my GW servers I put the GW agents in an agent directory (ie not in sys:system) and I also have a seperate directory for just the GWIA agent files, so backing up/updating them is easy.

cheers
Dave
0