?
Solved

Extending my LAN

Posted on 2006-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Quick question.

I have a catalyst 3548xl and I want to hang a catalyst 2950 off of that to expand my LAN connections on a different floor.
Do I need to do anything special for this configuration to work?  I have the 2950 plugged into port 8 on my 3548 and it does not seem to want to play nice.
I have set up an IP, subnet and default gateway on the 2950. Any thoughts?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jedidia
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:skaap2k
ID: 16606248
Hi,

are you using a straight through or a cross over patch lead to link the two switches together?

-Paul
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m1crochip
ID: 16606265
You can't stack them?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jandakel2 earned 500 total points
ID: 16606406
2959's are autosensing, there is no need for a cross over.  I don't think the 2950's have the 32gig backplane either.  After you plug in the new switch, you may have to reset the 35 series in order to freshen up it's arp table.

JK
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:woodas26
ID: 16606434
The obvious thing to check first is the cable.  (as skaap2k said)  You'll need a cross over cable when going from switch to switch.

If this isn't the problem, do a show int f0/8 to see if both the interface and line protocol are up.  Post back and let me know what the results of the sh int command were.

Are you using VLANs?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:m1crochip
ID: 16607496
sorry - I was thinking of clustering, which doesn't address the question at all ...
0