[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't print to local printers from TS on server 2003 terminal services

Posted on 2006-05-04
24
Medium Priority
?
3,846 Views
Last Modified: 2011-07-15
This is my first post on EE. I've done a fair amount of reading on other people's posts about printing while remoting into a server via TS. I have a terminal server (no domain server) running 2003 standard. I have two people at home who need to print to their local printers while working with files on the server. So far I haven't had any luck making this happen. The printers are the HP OfficeJet 7310 and 7210. I can't decide if I just haven't figure out what I'm doing yet or if these printers were never meant to work with server. I've tried doing this a bunch of different ways. The main one that seems to be working on EE is to add a printer on the server going through the add printers, local, and then specify your driver. I'm having trouble specifying the driver. I hate the bloatware that comes with hp multifunction printers. Either there isn't one specific driver to point it to on the cd or I can't find it. Secondly hp has a network driver on their website that is only 40mb that cuts out everything but printing/scanning but I haven't made any headway. Is anyone printing to an OfficeJet multifunction through a ts environment? I've been working with computers for a long time but have only been working with server for a couple of months. Please speak slowly:)
0
Comment
Question by:earth-traveler
  • 11
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
24 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 16605928
Also, yesterday I turned on fallback ps and pcl drivers but was told this morning the person still can't print. I'll have to check later using remote to see what's actually up. Anyway, I'm working on fallback drivers as a backup. Also if we can't get anywhere with either of those options, can someone recommend a good third party print software that's economical?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SkUllbloCk
ID: 16606169
Hi earth-traveler

I gather that the clients are connecting through terminal services?

1. What systems are they running (hp thin clients, or normal systems using RDP?)?
2. Is the printer a network printer,or is it attached to a local computer directly? (either network cable, or Usb)

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rant32
Rant32 earned 90 total points
ID: 16606454
My experience with the fall-back drivers is that they work fine (on HP All-In-One devices like the Officejet). Even color printing. There's a good chance that there ARE no drivers for Windows Server 2003, because these devices are for home/small office use and not to be connected to a server.

<< I hate the bloatware that comes with hp multifunction printers >>

Good point, you should ;-)
Either use WHQL-certified or Microsoft-signed drivers, or use the fall-back driver.

Have you seen this one: http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=316

SkUllbloCk raised some valid questions too.

Also make sure that Client Printer redirection is not disabled on the server-side: Control Panel > Terminal Services Configuration > RDP-TCP properties > tab Client settings. The toggle for printer mapping under "Disable the following:" should be OFF.

Any events or errors on the TS at the moment of logging on?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 16607124
It's true that no serious user should buy all in one devices, period. What is the point? Just buy something that does one thing and has good support for however you want to use it. Regardless of whether It'll be connected to a server, aren't more and more people using things like TS and wouldn't it be nice if HP would get on the ball and make this easy on us? I probably won't personally be buying any more printers other than the xerox phaser line. Thats all the beside the point.

The clients are using rdp w/ ts, running xp on client machines. We don't use ts except for main shared files and things like quickbooks in the office. Each of the clients is standalone. The TS server was added just for remote access for a few people working at home.

The hp is connected to a router and is assigned a static ip. Another weird thing with hp. The printer doesn't tell you to set it up with a static ip and since the person using it isn't a tech she didn't know anything about it. She told me that every few days she had to reinstall the drivers for the printer. I looked around a little and if the printer wasn't static, if either the printer OR computer changed ip's, the drivers would stop working. It was easy enough to fix by assigning the static and telling the computer which ip to always use for the printer but what kind of crap is that? Why buy hp if they are going to design crap? I'm sorry, there is no one here in my office to vent my frustration to. It's a small place and no one here knows what an ip is. They just sigh when I tell them their printer doesn't work yet, like it's my fault they have a crap printer!

Also, the printer wasn't disabled but the sound was. I was curious about that but hadn't started to look into it yet. The rdp shortcuts I set up had bring sound to client computer so I wondered why it wasn't. Thanks for that tip.

About the article you mentioned, I read that yesterday. You'll notice at the bottom of the article he says he never got it to work unless I'm misaken. I did go through those steps but one person tried it this morning apparently with no luck. She's in the office today but will be home again tomorrow so I'll have her login and remote control her session so I can play with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 16607405
My bad, I went back to that article and see there is more at the bottom. I'll look into that some more this afternoon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16607539
I believe...

if you click start | RUN | mstsc

once the remote desktop connection is open, choose the options button. On the local resources tab, you can check a box for local printers.

Try that,

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 16608871
That checked is a default. I didn't know to open the ts connection prompt through run though, so that'll help me when I'm getting people hooked up over the phone since it's quicker.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dmccurdy51 earned 600 total points
ID: 16611947
Ok
   First rule of thumb is, never install a multifunction printer on a Terminal server.  Multi function printer constant communicate from client or server in the case with the printer.   “Is there a copy”, “Is there a fax” over and over.  This will and has brought down many a TS.

Ok next how to make it work.
      First, find a valid printer driver supported on terminal servers.  You’ll probably not find this but its worth looking on HP site.

      Second you will need to find a printer that comes with 2003 which can print to that printer.  To explain, most printer drivers are not that different only small modifications separate them.  The HP LaserJet 4 driver works with most printers.  Multi Function devices are a little bit different.  In some case the drivers are completely different not building on past technology at all.  If this is the case you are SOL until a supported driver comes out.
      How to map to another driver to a multi function printer?   First get the driver name of the multi function printer: account for Case, Spacing and Name.  Right click on the client printer goto properties, and select the general tab.  Typically the driver name TS looks for is right next to “Model:”
Once you have this information goto the TS c:\windows\inf  open the ntprint.inf.      Got the “Model sections”
Find HP printers in the list
Add line such as "HP DeskJet 870Cse"      = HPVDJ87E.GPD.ICM    
   Or
“ClientPrinterDriverName”  = HPVDJ87E.GPD.ICM    

Have user reopen TS connection.
You should now see the printer.  Problem is you may still not be able to print because it is a multifunction printer, but with enough effort you may find a driver which works.  Just right click on the printer in TS select properties and choose another driver from the list.  Then print test page.  Do over and over until print job comes out and is formatted correctly.  Try using driver names which are close.

If you find one that works find the driver and the ntprint.inf, copy the line and add the clients printer driver name to the prefix.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 16631941
I found that the 7300 series is supposed to be able to use the 500c as an alternate. That driver does show up if you try to manually add printers in server. I have to wait until tomorrow because the printer is a home printer and that person is working in the office today. Tomorrow I'll remote into her laptop and see what I can find. Thanks for everyone's help and I'll let you know if it works or complain if it doesn't :) Also you mentioned problems that can be caused by using a mutlifunction on a server. If I'm using an alternate driver that doesn't have multifuntion capability will that still be a problem?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dmccurdy51
ID: 16636545
The driver is the only thing that can effect the Terminal Server negativly.  If you use a pre-installed driver you should be alright.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 16643954
Ok I tried some things with this and came across a few probs. First on the problem list would be that I can't find the driver info like you posted above. Under the printer i'm looking at /general, there is nothing next to the name. I browsed around a bit and tried it on different printers with no luck. None of the printers I was looking at were directly connected to this computer though. I don't know if that's a problem or not. Reading carefully through your post, I'd assume that the "clientprinterdrivername" is for the local printer on the system that is connecting remotely to the TS? The printer shows up locally as "Officejet 7300 series". Would that be what I put in the first part of the ntprint? On the TS I can go under server properties in my printers and faxes and it shows me installed drivers. I have the 500c installed already. If I look at properties for the 500c there a multiple files listed, they call under the following catagories. Help File, Data File, Config File, Driver File, Dependent File. Which one(s) do I use? Also looking in my ntprint file, I'm a little confused. I found the 500c listed in the ntprint so I just changed the name for that from whatever it was to Officejet 7300 series thinking that it would look for those drivers then when it was loading the 7300. That may or may not have been the right thing to do but it seemed easy. When I tried it via rdp it didn't show up. I then replaced the ntprint with a backup. Also, I tried manually redirecting the printer to the 500c driver using the info I found on this page http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%2Fdownload.microsoft.com%2Fdownload%2F4%2F6%2Fb%2F46bae314-ea7b-4c39-bcb6-defbc907ee54%2FTSPrint.doc&ei=igdhROTtG6eepALGnIGkAw&sig2=3wAytJcmWwvFQS9jgjmxzA
It is a word doc kb article. On page 4 of that I believe it gives the steps for installing a manually redirected printer. It seemed to work fine and it would show up under the rdp session but would fail to print stuff. So I'm wondering if I  (a) am doing something wrong still (b) have it setup correctly but am mistaken about deskjet 500c driver or (c) am having problems because it's a networked printer and not a printer that is plugging directly into the computer. The article link above says this won't work for usb printers but doesn't say for networked. Also, when I am following the directions on pg 4, when I'm looking under TS port I'm getting 3-4 ports from this person's laptop, not just 1. I tried going through the steps for all 4 ports that were showing up and didn't have any luck actually printing to them. They say TS002 (JENSVAIO: PRN6) and TS001 (JENSVAIO: PRN7) and TS033 (JENSVAIO: COM3). I had her check which port the printer is installed to but it neither matches the com3 or the prn ports. Its a typical network port starting in x_ i believe.

The page I was on that led me to believe that the 500c driver would work was this
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?lc=de&lang=de&cc=de&dlc=de&product=79499&docname=c00302767
Now I'm not at all sure that I read it correctly. Down at the bottom is seems to state that but it may not actually be correct. So that's where I'm at now. Thanks for all the help so far and sorry for any bad grammer/spelling/punctuation in this. I'm trying things as I type it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SkUllbloCk
ID: 16646829
Hi earth-traveler

Just a few more questions. I gather that your clients that are connecting from home are establishing a VPN to the server first, and then running the rdp session?

If this is so, please check the IP that the vpn server assigns to the clients when connecting.
If the vpn server is assigning IP addresses using DHCP, make sure that the IP address range is the same as that of the local network on both sides, and that no IP addresses are conflicting. A good idea is to set "low" host numbers for those in the office, and "High" host numbers for those at home. example 192.168.0.1 (for the ts server), 192.168.0.10 (for in office client machines), 192.168.0.200 (for home users).

I just want you to check this, the problem may be that the print drivers are installed correctly, but when the connection to the server is made, the local ip range changes, and without a router the printer cannot be found. (remember the printing requests are made from the server, and then come back to the local printer)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SkUllbloCk
ID: 16646919
Another Question:
Did the client set it up via the ethernet connection or the USB?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SkUllbloCk
SkUllbloCk earned 60 total points
ID: 16647022
If it is connected via ethernet, (preffered option if using terminal services)

Check what the ethernet settings are, to do this follow these steps:
To print a network configuration page
1. Press Setup.
2. Press 8, and then press 1.
This selects the Network Setup menu and then selects Print Network Settings.
3. Press 1 or OK to confirm.

Follow these steps on the 7210 to setup the IP address of the printer to a static Ip (default is automatic)
To change the IP settings from the control panel
1. Press Setup.
2. Press 8, and then press 3.
This selects the Network Setup menu and then selects IP Settings.
3. Press > until Manual appears, and then press OK.
4. Edit the IP Address, and then press OK.
5. Edit the Subnet Mask, and then press OK.
6. Edit the Default Gateway, and then press OK.

(steps 4,5,6 you can specify your IP settings for your network)
Like i said earlier, make the printer IP Something High (192.168.0.240)
Make the Default gateway the Ip of the client system (this should work in theory)

This information was gathered from the hp website. in the "user guide pdf"
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00278645.pdf


The setup of the 7310 is similar

To get the current network configuration follow these steps:
To print a network configuration page
1 On the control panel of the HP all-in-one, press the Setup button.
2 Press 8, and then press 1.
This displays the Network Menu and then selects View Network Settings.
3 Press 1.

To change the network settings follow these steps:
To change an IP setting
1 On the control panel of the HP all-in-one, press the Setup button.
2 Press 8, and then press 3.
This displays the Network menu and then selects Advanced Setup.
3 Press 2 to select IP Settings.
4 Press the number next to the IP setting:
– 1. IP Address
– 2. Subnet Mask
– 3. Default Gateway
5 Enter your changes, and then press OK when done.

This information was also retrieved from the hp website in the form of a"network guide" pdf file:
http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c00389680.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dmccurdy51
ID: 16650012
Yes is is going to be something simular to Officejet 7300 series  if not that.   The name should be on the General Tab somewhere.  Normally is it next to Model:.  

    I am not completly clear on what steps you have taken, but the printer should appear automatically while logging into TS.  If it appears automatically then you have passed one hurdle.  It sounds like maybe you created this on the TS manully, this will not work.  It must appear as part of the login process.   Once you have the printer auto-creating at login that the time to try different drivers via your Admin RDP Session.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 16659858
As far as I know, the home clients are not using a vpn. I don't know exactly how it works so if its something that happens automatically, possibly. Basically, the clients run rdp from their WinXP client, type in the ip that I give them and it connects them. I give them the ip that shows up under the status section of my linksys router which doesn't support hardware vpn. Interesting idea on that though. I had to set the printer port to the proper ip when the client machine was first connecting to it locally. Is it possible that I'd have to do that for the server driver as well?

I don't know how the printer was initially set up. They had to reinstall the drivers a few times when their dhcp router would change the ip of the computer or the printer. I know it's setup for ethernet now. I walked them through changing the printer to a static ip and changing the port for it to the correct ip.

When talking about setting up a static ip on the printer, you mention setting the default gateway of the printer as the ip of the client machine. That also sounds interesting but do you know if other machines at that house would be able to continue using the printer? Right now the gateway of the printer is the router ip.

The printer is not currently showing up from doing anything to the ntprint file. I didn't have any luck there though it's probably just because I don't understand it very well. Following the instructions from the ms kb article about about manual redirection for a driver, I was getting the the printer to show up automatically but was unable to print to it. Either the doc would disapear from the que and not print or it would eventually say document failed to print.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 16694795
I'm getting a little fed up with this and am down to the wire as far as making it work. I've got a second ts server coming online in the next couple of days and this time i definately need this working. Does anyone know anything about a third party print software? I saw a site with a software called thinprint? Can someone give me pros and cons or real world info on how it works?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 16708878
I'm going to try triCerat Screwdrivers and see where that gets me. Hopefully all the info here can help someone else in the future. Thanks for all your help guys.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccsistaff
ID: 16760802
Thanks guys and gals.  They 500c driver worked great
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 16760831
The 500c driver worked great for what? Are you using an office jet multifunction printer? If so what model? I just found out this morning that the cheapest I can get triCerat print drivers is $1100 and that's not going to work for me. If u got these working, please let me know!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccsistaff
ID: 16765330
Sorry, the 500c driver worked great as a driver on the computer I was controlling with rpc (work pc) from my home pc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cpmckenzie
ID: 20115263
I have spent some time this morning trying to create a terminal services session which will print to a clients HP7310 Office Jet Printer. It is a fudge.. but I have succeeded.

Step One. Install the Office Jet 7310 on the Windows XP PC using the printer driver disk. Check it works. etc.
Step Two. Install another printer on the Windows XP PC but this time chose the generic HP Deskjet 990C driver. Once the driver is installed look at the properties and ports and choose the one the HP Officejet 7310 is attached to. In my case this was the USB port.
Step Three. Sign on to Windows 2003 Terminal server. It will automatically create a sesssion for the HP Deskjet 990C and when you print to it the HP Officejet 7310 will burst into life.

Comment:
What a crock really. Obviously the Deskjet driver running the Officejet 7310 will not allow faxing or scanning but it does print correctly. Why HP do not have support for Windows 2003 on their Officejet products is entirely beyond me. But there you are.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earth-traveler
ID: 20122855
Really appreciate the comment, I'll give it a shot as I'm still using a couple officejets though I've tried to switch to xerox (who have great server drivers for their phaser products). Thanks for taking the time to post!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StevePimer
ID: 36197773
I am a computer consultant with over thirty years experience and I just went through the same issue myself having an HP OfficeJet 7310 at my office interfaced as a network device at IP 192.168.1.200 (static).  I have a client with a Windows 2003 Standard terminal server.  I have been fighting with this problem for weeks.  The OfficeJet 7310 drivers are not built into Windows 2003 Standard therefore you cannot normally print to it without installing the drivers.  But the drivers won't install causing a catch 22.  I spoke at length to HP tech support today and although their pat position is "We don't support terminal server printing", I was able to convince the technician to help me.  He said that all OfficeJet printers have their basis for printer drives in the Deskjet 990C.  So I setup an additonal printer on my local client system in my office with a printer entry that says "HP OfficeJet 7310 in Pimer office via Remote Desktop" and set the local printer IP as the static 192.168.1.100 I chose.  But instead of using the OfficeJet 7310 printer driver I chose DeskJet 990C.  ----- It works like a charm showing up on the list of printers available to the terminal server session and redirects the output to my printer sitting next to me.

I then expanded that and set my client's home office printer OfficeJet L7780 printer on IP 192.168.1.200 at his office the same way using the same DeskJet 990C printer driver.  Again that worked perfectly.  You can't take advantage of some of the more sophisticated options on the Officejet printers like duplex printing but it works.

I then really pushed the envelope and logged into my clients PC using GoToAssist and launced a Remote Desktop terminal server session from his system while I was connected using Remote Desktop from my office computer and both our local OfficeJet printers showed up in the terminal server listings.  I had my client's computer print a test color output file to my OfficeJet printer in my office just by directing his output to my printer with the terminal server acting as the common link.  Low and behold it also worked which really opens up a lot of distributed printing between local offices spread out anywhere in the world.

Good luck.
0