?
Solved

Submit Button Open a new Page

Posted on 2006-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi I am inew to JSP ..

I have a JSP page with a submit button which directs to the next page ..I was wondering if the new processed page can be opened in a new page so that I still have the original page opened.

Is that Possible ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:micro_learner
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
boonleng earned 1000 total points
ID: 16606106
Yes, just add target="_blank" on your <form> tag, it will submit the page to a new window.
Example:
    <form action="..." method="post" target="_blank">
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:fargo
fargo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16606134
when u submit the first page say to the next page (b.jsp). The following should be the code of b.jsp

<html>
<head>
<script>
out.println( "window.open('/whatever/page.jsp','_blank','menubar=yes,left=0,top=0,height=768,width=1024,scrollbars,resizable=yes');" );
</script>
</head>
<body>
// The blank page will still remain open.
</body>
</html>

/whatever/page.jsp --> this will be page link u wish to open in a new window.
0