[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Printing Using Crystal Server XI and Infoview

Posted on 2006-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a user that is accessing a Crystal Report XI via Infoview and Crystal Report Server XI.  The report apears on the screen, but when the user attempts to print the report, a dialog box appears with no writing and the application does not progress any further.  How do I fix?  Am I posting in the right Topic Area?  Is it possible that an additional Topic Area should be created for Crystal Reports Server or is it not a technology that is widely used?
0
Comment
Question by:mounty95
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 16606823
This might be a couple of different things.  First, make sure that the permission for Printing the data is Granted in the CMC.  This is the main cause of these types of errors.  This permission is applied at the global group level and the folder group level so you will have to check all places.  The permission that you are looking for is located in the Reports Category, and it is called "Print the report's data". The next thing is make sure that they have the correct printer hooked up.  

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mounty95
ID: 16606898
So it looks like I have figured out what the problem was.  The browser is trying to download the Print Control active X component to print the report.  This is going to pose a real problem as I can not control the security settings of end users on other networks.  Our network prohibits Active X component installation so I have to have an administrator log onto the system to get the Report Control.  Is there a way around this other than to print to PDF which seems like a real PITA?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 750 total points
ID: 16606957
Yes.  It is a setting. BOE XI offers a couple of different controllers.  Active X, DHTML, and Java are the options.  Active X is the quickest and cleanest.  DHTML will cause some performance slow down, and Java I have not used.  You can find this setting in the CMC >(Manage)BusinessObjects Enterprise Application>InfoView>Viewers(located at the bottom).  You will want to play around with them to see which one fits your model.  Then log out of InfoView and log back in to activate it.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mounty95
ID: 16607235
Wykabryan,

I tried changing the viewer to each of the options, logged out of Infoview, back in and each time the report runs and I click the print button it asks to install the active x component.  Now it asks me because I am an administrator on this machine, but other users are not going to be so lucky to be able to have the option of downloading the active x component.  What should I try now?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 750 total points
ID: 16607373
>>>Am I posting in the right Topic Area?  Is it possible that an additional Topic Area should be created for Crystal Reports Server or is it not a technology that is widely used?

This is the right topic area for all things 'Crystal'.  Crystal Reports  Server is new this year and isn't widely used, but it is functionally the same as Crystal Enterprise/BusinessObjects Enterprise, both of which are widely used.  CRS is simply the small business licensed version of Enterprise.  I personally believe that Business Objects has erroneously included it in the Crystal Reports Product line, when it is not actually a report design application.

The default viewer in InfoView is the DHTML viewer, which does't have it's own print control.  This is because the DHTML viewer isn't intended to be used for multipage reports.  It's designed to be used for reports in an HTML environment, which are typically single-page charts, crosstabs, etc... If you were to use the browser print button, you would only print what's on the current page  Instead, you have the option of using the ActiveX Print Control or the Adobe export print option.  BTW, both of these options will print the report as it appears in the Crystal Reports Designer, not how it appears in the DHTML viewer, which renders the report for web presentation, not print-quality.

The other viewer options are:

Enhanced DHTML Viewer - still requires export to pdf or the ActiveX print control - renders the page in DHTML - has additional filtering capabilities

Java Viewer - requires the Java viewer to be installed - renders the reports like they would be in the CR designer (presentation quality vs. web design) - doesn't render graphics as well as the ActiveX viewer - due to installation requirements, may have deployment issues.  You also need to consider interaction with existing JREs on the workstations

ActiveX Viewer - renders the reports the closest to the CR designer ouitput.  Renders graphics the best.  Has deployment considerations, namely permissions.

>>This is going to pose a real problem as I can not control the security settings of end users on other networks.  

The license for Crystal Reports server is specifically for internal users only.  It is not to be used for external users.

>>Our network prohibits Active X component installation so I have to have an administrator log onto the system to get the Report Control.

It sounds like you need to think about your deployment requirements.  This is something all companies have to go through and should be considered prior to implementation in a production environment.

~Kurt

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 16608121
I am assuming you also tried the Advanced DHTML by checking the box and then selecting Advanced DHTML in the drop down?...

Your best bet is to call BOE tech support.  You should have some initial support, and they would be able to guide you through. Unfortunately, everytime I switch my active x properties to disable the firms group policy kicks in and overrides it.  :(

0