[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

remote desktops

Posted on 2006-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
can i establish remote desktop session from a win xp pro to a win 2000 pro machine ?
0
Comment
Question by:nevyana2006
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mehherc
ID: 16606148
reconnect to the server, then go to terminal services manager, then right click on the connection and select swith to. But since you are talking about pro machines, reconnect to the host and it should ask you if you want to resume from the previous session after you logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 16606324
hi,
so from the win xr pro I do start--> programs--> accessories-->communications-->remote desktop comm--> config it for the IP address/user name/password of the win2000 pro. Do I need to enable anything on the WIN2000 pro PC ?
thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:centrepc
ID: 16606472
You cannot RDP to a 2000 pro workstation.  It doesn't have the RDP services built in like xp pro does.  

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mehherc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16606681
As long as the W2K box can accept those type of requests, you should be good to go. Unfortunately, if you don't have it set up already on the W2K box, it can be a little odd. Follow these instructions from the Microsoft site:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/termserv/termserv/remote_desktop_web_connection.asp
and for the client:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=33AD53D8-9ABC-4E15-A78F-EB2AABAD74B5&displaylang=en

It should give you the info on how to setup your W2K box to receive RDP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 16606789
You cannot RDP to a 2000 pro workstation.  It doesn't have the RDP services built in like xp pro does.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mehherc
ID: 16606956
Well, if all else fails you can set up VNC. That's the easiest way around all the garbage.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:centrepc
ID: 16608396
You were able to get terminal server to run on 2000 pro workstation
0