[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 disconnected - I think it's a problem with this users mail box in particular

Posted on 2006-05-04
12
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
One user on our network can not connect their outlook to our exchange server, everyone is using outlook 2003.

When they load up outlook, it says it can't open the email folder and that it's likely disconnected.   I logged on as myself on the same machine, it worked.  I logged on as this particular user on another machine, it did not work.  I also tried to login via the exchange webmail interface and it still does not work.

Any suggestions?  
0
Comment
Question by:swiftny
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16606235
Greetings, swiftny !

Since only one user is having the trouble, his/her profile is corrupt. Create a new Outlook or Exchange profile.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16606653
check this user's account and mailbox settings on the exchange server.

is this user's account disabled?
is the mailbox disconnected when you check in the exchange system manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 16606720
A new profile didn't do the trick unfortunately...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16606741
i don't think that profile is the problem because the user cannot logon via Webmail (OWA) also.

was this user ever able to login into outlook or this is a new account?
is anybody else also facing this problem or just one user?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 16606794
They were able to access the account just fine until about 9:57 a.m. this morning.  Most other users are fine, but I just learned of one other user who is now encountering the same thing.  

The accounts aren't disabled and I don't see a "reconnect" option when I look at the Mailbox folder in the System Manager...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16606817
check the services on the exchange server.
also check the application log on the exchange server for an relevant error
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 16606946
Ah, found something:

No license was available for user domain\userX using product FilePrint .  Use Licensing from the Administrative Tools folder to ensure that you have sufficient licenses.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

So I guess this is a licensing issue?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 900 total points
ID: 16607026
it could be a licencing issue. if there are no licences that the clients would not be able to connect to the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 450 total points
ID: 16607102
Check if the license is expired or if somehow license got changed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16607167
>> They were able to access the account just fine until about 9:57 a.m. this morning.

Did you add any software or update any software?  Reverse the change. Perform a system restore.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 150 total points
ID: 16607200
Hi swiftny,

I've never heard of the product "FilePrint", but doubt very seriously that it has anything to do with Outlook licensing.  If you are an Exchange admin, then try opening this user's mailbox yourself.  If you cannot, which is what I expect, then there's soemthing wrong with the user's mailbox on the Exchange server.  Either permissions on it are messed up, or the mailbox itself is damaged.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 16607202
Yep, looks like licensing is the culprit, i shut down a few others and this user was able to get in.  Now i need to hunt down some SBS 2003 CALs to buy.
0