Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Tipping Point x505 vs CISCO

Posted on 2006-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
My company is lloking for an all-in-one security solution. We need also VPN capability, Anti Virus, Anti Spamming, Content Filtering, NAT support, basic roouting.

This is a three-fold question.
1) What CISCO solution is comparable in functionality to the Tipping Point X505?
2) Once a CISCO solution is chosen, how do they compare? Advantages/Disadvantages of each?
3) Which one would you recommend?

I am going to award this points to the person who selects the best functionality match and better describes the two pieces of equipment and compares them.

Regards,
Benicio Sanchez
0
Comment
Question by:benicio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16613038
A low end Cisco ASA appliance would be comparable.  
There's no such thing as an all-in-one security solution... ;)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 16782825
Are C's the standard grading for cleanup answers now?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 16783129
Well, I suppose benicio gave you the mark for your answer.

I cannot close any question...

Tolomir
0
 

Author Comment

by:benicio
ID: 16783697
There was no option to give no grade, I graded the answer I received to my question. I would like to know how are cleanup questions generally graded.
0