?
Solved

Dell 1850 RAID1 / Dell PV220 S - Regenerate Failure

Posted on 2006-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

I have 2 similar problems with my Dell Raid setup. Just started working with Dell equipment.
Plus I would like to get some tips, links regarding configuration for Dell RAID1 and RAID 10, Howto on the installed Management cards etc.

I have 12 Dell 1850's configured with Raid1.
12th Server has  a second scsi interface for the PV220S

Problem 1:
- When I remove and re-insert a drive from the Dell 1850 the server beeps and fails to re-generate.
- I end up having to re-create the Raid1 mirror and re-install Centos 4.0
 
Problem 2:
- When I remove and re-insert a drive from the PV220S the server beeps and fails to re-generate that drive.
- I end up having to re-create the RAID10 on the PV
- The Operating system reports seek errors with the PV220S

Any tips for configuring/using the installed management cards would helpfull too.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spade99
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16606607
Hi,

First thing to check is that all your Dell servers have their firmware, driver and particularly their Open Manage software up-to-date. There is an issue with an older version of Open Manage that doesn't mark the disks as healthy after you've rebuilt them using either Dell's Array Manager (you may need to put this on your servers that are connected to your PV220s) or through the RAID controller itself at startup. It was driving me mad for some time, I ended up ordering three disks and even getting Dell to send out a goon to replace the backplane before I narrowed it down to the Open Manage software.

One other thing (as you're new to Dell equipment), the PV220s are a real bitch if you have to power them off. Last time we did this in our environment half of them came back up with failed disks (though bringing them online sorted them out!).

If you can post what you are doing at the moment to rebuild the disks (as in what steps), it may help to see where you are going wrong.

Thanks
Ian
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16611021
When you pull and reinsert a drive (not recomeneded unless its a test system) it wont usually just start a rebuild on its own (because it thinks there is a problem with the drive), what you'll need to to is use dells Open Manage Storage manager(part of dells system administrator), because array manager is being phased out and will no longer be updated i suggest using the storage manager over array manager. Also As Ian suggest make sure the firmware and software are all upto date. With the open manage software installed once you pull and reinsert a hdd go into the server admin software and go into storage there you will be able to start the rebuild.  Heres a link to the newest server admin software http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R108443&SystemID=PWE_1850&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=2331&devlib=0&typecnt=1&vercnt=5&formatcnt=2&libid=36&fileid=143370
0
 

Author Comment

by:spade99
ID: 16611772
Are similar management software available for Linux (Centos 4.0) ?

Currently my available means to access the servers is SSH, KVM.
Have to be certain that any applications I install will not take the server offline.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ian_chard earned 1000 total points
ID: 16612447
There are a few things for Linux:

http://support.euro.dell.com/support/downloads/devices.aspx?c=uk&l=en&s=gen&SystemID=PWE_1850&os=LNUX&osl=EN#

The link above will take you to a full list of Linux compatable utilities, drivers and firmware. Among them is the Dell Open Manage Deployment Toolkit:

<QUOTE>
Dell OpenManage Deployment Toolkit
Utility
Release Title: Systems Management: Dell OpenManage Deployment Toolkit, Utility, English, Multi System, A01
Release Date: 11/08/2004
Description: The Dell OpenManage Deployment Toolkit (DTK) includes a set of utilities for configuring and deploying Dell PowerEdge systems. The DTK is designed for customers who need to build scripted installations to deploy large numbers of servers in a reliable fashion without having to dramatically change their current deployment processes. In addition to the command line utilities used to configure various system features, the DTK also provides sample DOS batch scripts and configuration files to perform common deployment tasks and documentation describing how to use the DTK
</QUOTE>


With Open Manage, you can set up the system from a Linux GUI, saving the config for unattendeded installs, etc, but I think you can install Open Manage on its own too for web administration, etc.

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16612475
Having another quick look at Dell's support site I've found this for you too, it's a Maintenance Best Practice guide for SCSI attached devices (namely the PV220s) and also explains how to rebuild arrays:

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kb/en/document?c=us&DN=1092263&l=en&s=gen

Cheers
Ian
0