?
Solved

Replace %userprofile% windows variable in a string with the actual path in vbscript

Posted on 2006-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a script that reads a path from the registry and sets it as a variable and then later moves the files from that location to a mapped drive. On most computers this works fine, however on a few machines the path is set to %userprofile% instead of c:\documents and settings\user. What I want to do is look at the strprog string and if it has %userprofile% replace  the %userprofile% with the string in the strUserProfile variable.

Here is the code I have.

strUserProfile = oShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERPROFILE%")
strIdentity = WshShell.RegRead("HKCU\Identities\Default User ID")
strprog = wshshell.regread("HKCU\identities\"& stridentity &  "\software\application\I want to Read").

the strprog is what would contain the %userprofile%

Thanks In Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hhSATX
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
List244 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16606602
strprog = replace(strprog,"%userprofile%",strUserProfile)

Like that?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PhilAI
ID: 16607225
It seems that simple to me also, List244
0