[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook XP 2003 sp2 just installed - where do I drag my old .pst file to? Can't find a .pst location using search!

Posted on 2006-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
?

Old pst is a 2002 file I believe
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainPickard
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1600 total points
ID: 16606740
you would import your .pst file to your outlook.  open outlook, and go to the import option under File.  there is an option to import a .pst file.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16606752
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 16606766
Greetings, CaptainPickard !

.PST file is normally located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder.  The folder is hidden. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16606799
oh... by the way... outlook creates its mail file in documents and settings/username/local settings/application data/microsoft/outlook
these are hidden folders so you have to enable hidden folders.  to enable hidden folders, double click on my computer.  go to Tools->Folder Options.  select the view tab.  select "show hidden files and folders"
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16607157
Hi CaptainPickard,

You don't have to import your old pst file.  If your new pst file is empty, then with Outlook shut off you can simply overwrite the new pst file with the old one.  If your new pst file is not empty, then importing is the proper course to take.

Cheers!
0