?
Solved

Group Policy question

Posted on 2006-05-04
2
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I want to add a user to more than one group policy in Windows 2000, does anyone know how to do this?

I have checked my books but can't seem to find the answer, but I do remember doing this on my courses.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:happyal27
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 16607676
happyal27:

Group Policies are typically added to OUs, not individual users.

THAT said, you can create multiple policies for each OU, but note a single GPO with thirty changes runs faster than thirry GPOs with one change each.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 300 total points
ID: 16611044
Hi happyal27,

create a sub OU and put the user in it with the policy you want to apply, that way it gets sob OU pol then OU POL as well
0