[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup failed want to know where it has break the backup.

Posted on 2006-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
the server has abruptly turminated due to some error, plz guide from
where it has break the backup.

Below is the log file.

Detail log:      adsnhjak      .      cds
                  
BR002I BRARCHIVE 6.20 (128)                  
BR128I Option '-u' ignored for 'brbackup -a'                  
BR006I Start of offline redo log processing: adsnhjak.cds 2006-05-04 03.34.51                  
BR101I Parameters                  
Name                           Value                  
oracle_sid                     PRD                  
oracle_home                    /oracle/PRD/920_64                  
oracle_profile                 /oracle/PRD/920_64/dbs/initPRD.ora                  
sapdata_home                   /oracle/PRD                  
sap_profile                    /oracle/PRD/920_64/dbs/initPRD.sap                  
backup_dev_type                tape                  
compress                       hardware                  
tape_copy_cmd                  dd                  
cpio_flags                     -ovB                  
cpio_in_flags                  -iuvB            
dd_flags                       obs=64k bs=64k            
dd_in_flags                    ibs=64k bs=64k            
rewind                         mt -f $ rew            
rewind_offline                 mt -f $ offl            
tape_size                      23943.672 MB            
tape_address                   /dev/rmt/1mn            
tape_address_rew               /dev/rmt/1m            
volume_archive                 MAY04            
expir_period                   12            
tape_use_count                 100            
system_info                    prdadm/oraprd sap-prd HP-UX B.11.11 U 9000/800            
oracle_info                    PRD 9.2.0.4.0 8192 11943 5226847143096            
sap_info                       620 SAPPRD PRD F1974621316 R3_ORA 0020064299            
make_info                      hp_64 OCI_920 Aug 10 2004            
command_line                   /usr/sap/PRD/SYS/exe/run/brarchive +bdsnhjak.ant,37807800054,MAY04,53 -d tape -cds -c force -u /            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.34.52            
BR008I Offline redo log processing for database instance: PRD            
BR009I BRARCHIVE action ID: adsnhjak            
BR010I BRARCHIVE function ID: cds            
BR048I Archive function: copy_delete_save            
BR011I 11 offline redo log files found for processing, total size 2148.733 MB            
BR113I Files will be compressed by hardware            
BR130I Backup device type: tape            
BR102I Following backup device will be used: /dev/rmt/1mn            
BR103I Following backup volume will be used: MAY04            
BR290I This run was started by BRBACKUP            
BR134I Unattended mode with 'force' active - no operator confirmation allowed            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11888.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11888.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11888.dbf  MAY04/57            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.35.19            
BR015I Offline redo log file /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11888.dbf deleted            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.35.19            
BR014I 1 of 11 offline redo log files processed - 199.998 MB of 2148.733 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 9.31%, estimated end time: 3:39            
BR001I *****_____________________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11889.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11889.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11889.dbf  MAY04/58            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.35.42            
BR015I Offline redo log file /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11889.dbf deleted            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.35.42            
BR014I 2 of 11 offline redo log files processed - 399.997 MB of 2148.733 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 18.62%, estimated end time: 3:39            
BR001I *********_________________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11890.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11890.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11890.dbf  MAY04/59            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.36.10            
BR015I Offline redo log file /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11890.dbf deleted            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.36.10            
BR014I 3 of 11 offline redo log files processed - 599.996 MB of 2148.733 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 27.92%, estimated end time: 3:39            
BR001I **************____________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11891.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11891.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11891.dbf  MAY04/60            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.36.35            
BR015I Offline redo log file /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11891.dbf deleted            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.36.35            
BR014I 4 of 11 offline redo log files processed - 799.995 MB of 2148.733 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 37.23%, estimated end time: 3:39            
BR001I *******************_______________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11892.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11892.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11892.dbf  MAY04/61            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.36.59            
BR015I Offline redo log file /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11892.dbf deleted            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.36.59            
BR014I 5 of 11 offline redo log files processed - 999.993 MB of 2148.733 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 46.54%, estimated end time: 3:39            
BR001I ***********************___________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11893.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11893.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11893.dbf  MAY04/62            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.37.22            
BR015I Offline redo log file /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11893.dbf deleted            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.37.22            
BR014I 6 of 11 offline redo log files processed - 1199.992 MB of 2148.733 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 55.85%, estimated end time: 3:39            
BR001I ****************************______________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11894.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11894.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11894.dbf  MAY04/63            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.37.48            
BR015I Offline redo log file /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11894.dbf deleted            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.37.48            
BR014I 7 of 11 offline redo log files processed - 1399.991 MB of 2148.733 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 65.15%, estimated end time: 3:39            
BR001I *********************************_________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11895.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11895.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11895.dbf  MAY04/64            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.38.12            
BR015I Offline redo log file /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11895.dbf deleted            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.38.12            
BR014I 8 of 11 offline redo log files processed - 1599.990 MB of 2148.733 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 74.46%, estimated end time: 3:39            
BR001I *************************************_____________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11896.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11896.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11896.dbf  MAY04/65            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.38.39            
BR015I Offline redo log file /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11896.dbf deleted            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.38.39            
BR014I 9 of 11 offline redo log files processed - 1799.988 MB of 2148.733 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 83.77%, estimated end time: 3:39            
BR001I ******************************************________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11897.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11897.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11897.dbf  MAY04/66            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.39.09            
BR015I Offline redo log file /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11897.dbf deleted            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.39.09            
BR014I 10 of 11 offline redo log files processed - 1999.987 MB of 2148.733 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 93.08%, estimated end time: 3:39            
BR001I ***********************************************___            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11898.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11898.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11898.dbf  MAY04/67            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.39.44            
BR015I Offline redo log file /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11898.dbf deleted            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.39.44            
BR014I 11 of 11 offline redo log files processed - 2148.733 MB of 2148.733 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 100.00%, estimated end time: 3:39            
BR001I **************************************************            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.39.45            
BR012I 45 next offline redo log files found for processing, total size 8916.531 MB            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11899.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11899.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11899.dbf  MAY04/68            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.40.15            
BR014I 1 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 199.999 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 2.24%, estimated end time: 4:02            
BR001I *_________________________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11900.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11900.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11900.dbf  MAY04/69            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.40.44            
BR014I 2 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 399.998 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 4.49%, estimated end time: 4:01            
BR001I **________________________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11901.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11901.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11901.dbf  MAY04/70            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.41.09            
BR014I 3 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 599.997 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 6.73%, estimated end time: 4:00            
BR001I ***_______________________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11902.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11902.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11902.dbf  MAY04/71            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.41.35            
BR014I 4 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 799.995 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 8.97%, estimated end time: 4:00            
BR001I ****______________________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11903.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11903.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11903.dbf  MAY04/72            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.41.58            
BR014I 5 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 999.994 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 11.22%, estimated end time: 3:59            
BR001I ******____________________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11904.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11904.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11904.dbf  MAY04/73            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.42.20            
BR014I 6 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 1199.993 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 13.46%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I *******___________________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11905.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11905.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11905.dbf  MAY04/74            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.42.42            
BR014I 7 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 1399.992 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 15.70%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I ********__________________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11906.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11906.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11906.dbf  MAY04/75            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.43.03            
BR014I 8 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 1599.991 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 17.94%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I *********_________________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11907.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11907.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11907.dbf  MAY04/76            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.43.31            
BR014I 9 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 1799.990 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 20.19%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I **********________________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11908.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11908.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11908.dbf  MAY04/77            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.43.56            
BR014I 10 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 1999.989 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 22.43%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I ***********_______________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11909.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11909.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11909.dbf  MAY04/78            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.44.22            
BR014I 11 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 2199.986 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 24.67%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I ************______________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11910.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11910.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11910.dbf  MAY04/79            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.44.45            
BR014I 12 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 2399.985 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 26.92%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I *************_____________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11911.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11911.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11911.dbf  MAY04/80            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.45.25            
BR014I 13 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 2599.983 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 29.16%, estimated end time: 3:59            
BR001I ***************___________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11912.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11912.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11912.dbf  MAY04/81            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.45.50            
BR014I 14 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 2799.979 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 31.40%, estimated end time: 3:59            
BR001I ****************__________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11913.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11913.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11913.dbf  MAY04/82            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.46.19            
BR014I 15 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 2999.978 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 33.65%, estimated end time: 3:59            
BR001I *****************_________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11914.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11914.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11914.dbf  MAY04/83            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.46.47            
BR014I 16 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 3199.977 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 35.89%, estimated end time: 3:59            
BR001I ******************________________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11915.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11915.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11915.dbf  MAY04/84            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.47.11            
BR014I 17 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 3399.976 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 38.13%, estimated end time: 3:59            
BR001I *******************_______________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11916.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11916.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11916.dbf  MAY04/85            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.47.35            
BR014I 18 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 3599.975 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 40.37%, estimated end time: 3:59            
BR001I ********************______________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11917.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11917.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11917.dbf  MAY04/86            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.48.02            
BR014I 19 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 3799.974 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 42.62%, estimated end time: 3:59            
BR001I *********************_____________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11918.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11918.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11918.dbf  MAY04/87            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.48.26            
BR014I 20 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 3999.971 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 44.86%, estimated end time: 3:59            
BR001I **********************____________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11919.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11919.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11919.dbf  MAY04/88            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.48.51            
BR014I 21 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 4199.970 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 47.10%, estimated end time: 3:59            
BR001I ************************__________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11920.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11920.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11920.dbf  MAY04/89            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.49.15            
BR014I 22 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 4399.969 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 49.35%, estimated end time: 3:59            
BR001I *************************_________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11921.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11921.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11921.dbf  MAY04/90            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.49.39            
BR014I 23 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 4599.968 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 51.59%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I **************************________________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11922.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11922.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11922.dbf  MAY04/91            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.50.03            
BR014I 24 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 4799.967 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 53.83%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I ***************************_______________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11923.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11923.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11923.dbf  MAY04/92            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.50.26            
BR014I 25 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 4999.966 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 56.08%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I ****************************______________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11924.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11924.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11924.dbf  MAY04/93            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.50.50            
BR014I 26 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 5199.964 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 58.32%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I *****************************_____________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11925.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11925.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11925.dbf  MAY04/94            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.51.13            
BR014I 27 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 5399.961 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 60.56%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I ******************************____________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11926.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11926.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11926.dbf  MAY04/95            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.51.36            
BR014I 28 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 5599.959 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 62.80%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I *******************************___________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11927.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11927.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11927.dbf  MAY04/96            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.51.59            
BR014I 29 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 5799.958 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 65.05%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I *********************************_________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11928.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11928.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11928.dbf  MAY04/97            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.52.25            
BR014I 30 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 5999.957 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 67.29%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I **********************************________________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11929.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11929.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11929.dbf  MAY04/98            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.52.56            
BR014I 31 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 6199.956 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 69.53%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I ***********************************_______________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11930.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11930.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11930.dbf  MAY04/99            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.53.19            
BR014I 32 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 6399.955 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 71.78%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I ************************************______________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11931.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11931.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11931.dbf  MAY04/100            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.53.42            
BR014I 33 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 6599.953 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 74.02%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I *************************************_____________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11932.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11932.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11932.dbf  MAY04/101            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.54.05            
BR014I 34 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 6799.952 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 76.26%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I **************************************____________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11933.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11933.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11933.dbf  MAY04/102            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.54.29            
BR014I 35 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 6999.951 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 78.51%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I ***************************************___________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11934.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11934.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11934.dbf  MAY04/103            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.54.52            
BR014I 36 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 7199.950 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 80.75%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I ****************************************__________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11935.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11935.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11935.dbf  MAY04/104            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.55.16            
BR014I 37 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 7399.948 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 82.99%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I *****************************************_________            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11936.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11936.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11936.dbf  MAY04/105            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.55.52            
BR014I 38 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 7599.946 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 85.23%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I *******************************************_______            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11937.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
#ARCHIVE.. /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11937.dbf            
#SAVED.... PRDarch1_11937.dbf  MAY04/106            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.56.16            
BR014I 39 of 45 offline redo log files processed - 7799.944 MB of 8916.531 MB done            
BR204I Percentage done: 87.48%, estimated end time: 3:58            
BR001I ********************************************______            
BR202I Saving /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11938.dbf            
BR203I to /dev/rmt/1mn ...            
BR278E Command output of 'LANG=C dd obs=64k bs=64k if=/oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11938.dbf of=/dev/rmt/1mn':            
2855+0 records in            
2854+1 records out            
I/O error            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.57.25            
BR279E Return code from 'LANG=C dd obs=64k bs=64k if=/oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11938.dbf of=/dev/rmt/1mn': 2            
BR222E Copying /oracle/PRD/oraarch/PRDarch1_11938.dbf to/from /dev/rmt/1mn failed due to previous errors            
BR016I 50 offline redo log files processed, total size 9948.678 MB            
BR007I End of offline redo log processing: adsnhjak.cds 2006-05-04 03.57.25            
BR280I Time stamp 2006-05-04 03.57.25            
BR005I BRARCHIVE terminated with errors            
0
Comment
Question by:samisyed
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cryptosid earned 2000 total points
ID: 16716903
Hi,

This has nothing to do with BRBACKUP... the brbackup is triggering a DD command. There must be a problem with your tape drive or the media on which your logs are being backed up to.

Get your tape/backup media checked.

Regards,
Sid
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 16884573
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept cryptosid

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Dann47
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0