Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing of emails

Posted on 2006-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi

On our network I have a PC running Outlook 2000 which cannot print emails received from another PC on the network running Outlook 2003. On clicking the print button the following message appears "Outlook.exe has generated errors and will be closed by windows. You will need to restart the program. An error log is being created."
Other PC's on the network running Outlook 2000 have no difficulty printing the same email sent from Outlook 2003.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:melvynp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16607271
Greetings, melvynp !

Here is a MS article about the error and its resolution

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;297010

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16607386
Hi war1,

What format are the messages in and are you using Word as your email editor?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16607393
Sorry, war1, I keep addressing comments to you that I mean for the question author.
0