Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Read only message -  file reserved by user...

Posted on 2006-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a user who has several word documents in a network folder which require a password to modify them. The message shows a different user having reserved the file which makes no sense since that user does not have permissions to the folder. When  she types in the password it does not work.
What can she do?
0
Comment
Question by:josemgomez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 16610514
josemgomez:

There as scads of Word file password crackers out there. I'd suggest using one of them. Try this link: http://www.google.com/search?q=Word+password+crack+free

It sounds like the user -does- have permissions, one way or the other, to the file and folder.

HTH

MidnightOne
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dmitri Farafontov
ID: 16622249
Download a program, such as Unlocker to find out which proccess is locking the file:
http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker

Also do not confuse Word Document password and user Logon Credentials. Those are two different things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:josemgomez
ID: 16658031
Thank you guys for your help. I ended up doing a save as and removing the lock thru the tools options
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitri Farafontov earned 750 total points
ID: 16661397
Well next time you might try the Unlocker =)

At this time please finalize your question.
0