[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Missing Group Policy Options

Posted on 2006-05-04
12
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
K, Hopefully I can explain this right.
or the local computer policy I see all the options for the admin templates, windows components, system, etc etc etc. The normal stuff.
But.
When I look at the group policy for the domain/domain controller/any other ou that I have set up. Most of them are missing. I get only a few for the windows components (netmeeting and windows media player). It doesnt have anything else, the security settings look like they have all the options in there. Does anybody have ANY idea on what would cause this or how to fix it?
I have tried using a new mmc console to see if the one I was using was just a little corrupt, but I got the same thing. I also went into the active directory users and computers and right click the OU and edited the group policy that way as well. But neither of those worked.
0
Comment
Question by:studlyed
  • 10
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 16607461
UPDATE: Now for some reason I have the windows update service in there now. But still missing the rest.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 16607618
another UPDATE: I tried creating a test OU with a new policy and same thing.
I found something on google saying to check c:\windows\system32\grouppolicy for system.adm, its there.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16607992
There's a couple of things you can look at here for missing GPO options:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/e88aba03-65b7-4084-a8ef-eb4ca907fe921033.mspx?mfr=true

Good luck
Ian
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 16611341
that didnt fix it......bummer
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jjparrott earned 2000 total points
ID: 16627305
Did you try to download or update the .adm files yet?

Crazy question, but when you view the policies through the Group Policy Management Console are you just viewing the settings in the right hand pane or are you actually doing a right click on the policy and going to edit?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 16631468
yes i have, i also did the regsvr32 thing
right-click then edit
also using the gpedit snapin and telling it to connect to the domain policies, its strange, because everything shows up for the local computer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 16631571
this is an odd question, can we save the local machines group policy, then import it into an ou?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 16632227
Ok, now I am slightly purturbed. Just as a guess, I decided to see if I could see all of the policy on an XP machine. Sure enough. It popped up, everything came up on an XP machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 16632358
now its in even worse shape....i unregistered and then reregistered the gpedit.dll, (found this idea on some website). Now it doesnt display anything for the group policy.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 16632398
holy <insert fun words in here>, it works! i fixed it!
regsvr32 /u gpedit.dll
regsvr32 /u fde.dll
regsvr32 /u gptext.dll
regsvr32 gpedit.dll
regsvr32 fde.dll
regsvr32 gptext.dll

its all back!
everything.

Thanks for your insight/ideas on how to fix this!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 16632412
crap!
i lied.
it only fixed the super messed up problem
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:studlyed
ID: 16632844
just an update on this,
if i tell it to only use local adm files, it works
if i copy the local adm files to the adm folder on sysvol and then tell it not to use local adm files, it still doesnt
its almost like the server can't see the adm files that are on the sysvol share. but yet, i can browse to them....odd
0