[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Turn MadExcept Bug Report On and Off at Runtime

Posted on 2006-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi Experts;

Can the Email Bug Report function be turned On or Off in the MadExcept Component at runtime?

Thanks,
Jim H.
0
Comment
Question by:visionetv
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacco earned 500 total points
ID: 16621805
Hi Jim,

On madshi's website I found this

http://help.madshi.net/MESettings.htm

You should be able to set if the "Email Bug Report" button using

MESettings.SendBtnVisible := False;

MESettings.SendBtnVisible := True;

(I don't know in which unit the function MESettings is defined, might be MESettings.pas

You can alse diable madExcept entirely using the procedure

procedure PauseMadExcept (pause: boolean = true);

PauseMadExcept(True);

Regards Jacco
0
 

Author Comment

by:visionetv
ID: 16632326
Hi Jacco;

Thanks for the information, I'll look over the Help section. I have the exception handler running in the background so its transparent to the user, hiding the Email button may not accomplish what I want since the user is unaware of the exception handler's presence.

If the user reports a problem I want them to be able to turn the MadExcept reporting function on to assist in debugging the individual program.

Regards,
Jim H.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 16634168
Then you might use the "PauseMadExcept" I mentioned?

In what way do you use madExcept exactly?

Regards Jacco
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 16944787
I think I gave the answer.

The PauseMadExcept should do what visionetv wants. Pitty he didn't return so I could help him further.

Jacco
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16945336
I was really wondering on this one... Not quite sure that this had solved the issue... Although you can be right
0