?
Solved

Using Portals with IWP

Posted on 2006-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm using FM8 advanced server and have a layout with a portal.
The relationshiip is defined so that I can create new records in the related table via the portal.

This works fine using filemaker server.  I can add records and as soon as I add one record, I have empty data entry locations appear in the portal in anticipation of adding a subsequent record.

On the web, the first row of empty data entry locations exist, but a subsequent row is not displayed for additional data entry.

Do I need to do something special to get this to work on the web?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dspace
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rogier
ID: 16609305
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 2000 total points
ID: 16609419
I personnaly hate this portal record creation method since every click creates a new related record.
I always use a script to create a new record in the related table, and then goto portal/last row to enter data. this removes the last blank line which causes blanks record in related tables so often.
its extra advantage is that it works with web publishing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dspace
ID: 16609611
That is an interesting idea, but I'm not sure how I can fire the script to create a new portal record.  My data entry form is at:

http://nobska.mbl.edu/fmi/iwp/cgi?-db=RadioactiveMaterials&-loadframes

There are 2 portals that a user can use to enter multiple records.  how would that change in the scenario you suggest?


This example also has the embeded image that I was having the problem with until I changed it from .jpg to .png.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16610041
to fire the script, you'll need a button. I generally put it on the edge of the portal, something linke "new line".
yr URL does not work, at least not now (23:30, gmt+2)
and for the image, I'd like to get the origin al jpg. can you post it somewhere?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rogier
ID: 16610351
as for the image, are the filenames and locations identical for the .jpg and .png?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dspace
ID: 16617425
I haven't had a chance to do much with this today but I did find:

1. If I save the .jpg in Photoshop as a "Save for Web" rather than a "Save as", the .jpg works fine.

2. I will try adding a button for adding a row to the portal as suggested.

3. The link above should now work.

Thanks for all your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16617572
1
the "save as web", probably forces the image to be compatible with browser, in terms of colour space, number of bits/channel, etc... while yr default .jpg is probably set to something different; this is why I asked for the image to tell you what's wrong.
2.
stand by
3
it does work. but how to implement that, no idea, I only know how to do when using the basic web publishing, ie using regular fm layouts
0