?
Solved

Fireworks or Photoshop?

Posted on 2006-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Which would you guys suggest is better for a beginner Graphics guy, Fireworks or Photoshop?
0
Comment
Question by:wtconway
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wtconway
ID: 16607989
Price is a factor.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Slynky
Slynky earned 1200 total points
ID: 16608174
Hi, wtconway,

Admittedly, I'm a Photoshop fan, so I'm going to say Photoshop because it's an icon in the design world.  I would even suggest it for a beginner because, soon, every beginner becomes an intermediate user or an amateur.  Or even a professional.  So, I would stick with the "standard".

Fireworks has its uses BUT, since Macromedia was purchased by the people who own Photoshop, I'd steer clear from it till its future was more certain.

So, there are 2 reasons to choose Photoshop.

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Slynky
Slynky earned 1200 total points
ID: 16608235
wtconway,

If prices is a BIG factor, then you might look at Paintshop Pro (or PSP as people call it).  Some refer to it as the "poor-man's Photoshop".  

Finally, if you are a student, you might check into a student version of Photoshop (if you qualify).  It's $299.  The full version of Fireworks MSRP is $299.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRookie32 earned 800 total points
ID: 16608349
Depends on the kinda graphics work you want to do. If you want to do web development, I find that FW allows for a more rapid development of the design and is a lot better at doing vector stuff.  It has also added new filters, blendmodes, and a smoother workflow in the latest release.

However, PS is the best for working with photos etc as it has better tools for them.  I have also noticed that when i am working with images in PS, they just 'look' better.  PS is great for web dev too especially if you are into grungy stuff as it is hard to beat PS's brushes in FW.  You can emulate them but it is just not the same...  (step 4 at tut: http://www.fireworksguru.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=50&start=0&sid=09c64f8344fd3758ac8e3a535a986b41)

I also found that FW is a lot easier to pick up then PS was as far as beginning web development.  ( i did start with fw and now use both so maybe that biased my results)

If you want something completey free try the Gimp.
http://www.gimp.org

and for academic prices:
http://www.academicsuperstore.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:wtconway
ID: 16608434
Thanks for the suggestions guys. This has been VERY helpful.
0