[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FILE SIZE, simple but need quick response!

Posted on 2006-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
how many mb and bg is 1,130,369 KB
im having a brain fart and need to know what that is in mb and gb....

thats 11 gigabytes right?
0
Comment
Question by:baconyi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:A. Cristian Csiki
A. Cristian Csiki earned 400 total points
ID: 16608308
1 mb ......1024 kb
1 gb .......1024*1024 kb=1,048,576 kb...so 1,130,369:1,048,576=1,07 gb or 1095 mb
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 16608363
In "computerese" the results are:

1,130,369 KB = (1,130,369)/(1024) MB = 1103.876 ~ 1104 MB

1,130,369 KB = (1,130,369)/(1024*1024) GB = 1.078 ~ 1.08 GB

... the results in the answer above are off because (a) he truncated the calculation for GB; and then, rather than doing the calculations with the original number, multipled the truncated result in GB by 1024 -- further compounding the loss of precision.


0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jdietrich
jdietrich earned 400 total points
ID: 16608397
A file size of 1130369 kilobytes can also be expressed as
9259982848 bits
1157497856 bytes
1130369 kilobytes (abbreviated as KB or Kb*)
1103.8760 megabytes (abbreviated as M or MB)
1.07800 gigabytes (abbreviated as G or GB)
0.001053 terabytes

Here's a nice link so that you can check it ANYTIME you want, without waiting for replies on EE:

http://www.t1shopper.com/cgi-bin/calculate.pl

Enjoy!

jd

 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 16609303
this is what i get when i access that site:

Error:
The soupermail CGI died due to the following error:

Unable to determine where the config file is.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check your soupermail configuration or contact: info@t1shopper.com informing them of the error, and how and where it occured.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Soupermail Release Version 1.0.8


thank you guys... i got confused :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16609338
hy there....check this out to:
http://www.beesky.com/newsite/bit_byte.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 16609690
Sorry, that URL was after the output, try this one.

http://www.t1shopper.com/tools/calculate/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 16609774
cool. thanx
0