[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Load HTML Page into Flash

Posted on 2006-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
11,371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Flash Web Page where I want to specify an area where I can load an external html page (e.g. espn.com) into.  Can this be done?  Basically, I have links on the page and when a user selects the link the area in the falsh page loads the html page.  I am looking for  something in flash that works like an IFrame in html.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:Kachele
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Kachele
ID: 16608241
FYI....This is for Flash 8
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRookie32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16608683
Dont think its possible:

http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum104/15.htm
http://board.flashkit.com/board/archive/index.php/t-3566.html

You can load in xml and format it though...  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seifip
ID: 16618194
Impossible without MDM (only exe files)
0