?
Solved

Windows 2003 server shutting down on its own!

Posted on 2006-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Okay this question has a pretty Urgent matter behind it.  My customers windows 2003 server which is a 2nd server on their network...basically just file storage...keeps rebooting on its own.  I can't pinpoint it in the event log so I'm posting that for some to read.

But today, 5-4-05, at just before high noon, the machine powered off and back on...all power cables are good, it is a dual hotswap power supply machine with twin battery backups...so power did not go off to the server.

the logs can be found here. http://www.nti-llc.net/cfslogs/

I've been over these and the only thing I can see is the virus scan generating a ton of errors.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrjking2000
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 16608442
Hi mrjking2000

have alook at this link it maybe some help

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=836788
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davy999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16608506
Here is another link which maybe relevent
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=257&eventno=1325&source=AlertManager&phase=1

it look like an virus program Mcfee that having problems

Hope you get it sorted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 16608556
hmm, sounds like mcafee could be the culprit, but it is virusscan 8.0i so the Volumn shadow issue should be irrelevant.

This is baffling...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16609081
Do you have the latest servcie packs and updates, or is it caused by an update?

what has changed recently, HW and SW, and when did this start?

let us know,

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 16609108
dont know if its a good idea to uninstall mcfee and reinstall with updates
or contact them to see if this is a known problem they could have a  fix
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 16609923
wow totally off from my original idea.  but I just called dell and we narrowed it down to "3.3 volt error" in a DSET report.  Whatever DSET is but basically I had a loose power cable on the mother board.  The server has not rebooted yet as I am typing this and the office has gone back to work.  So this may be resolved due to the loose mainboard cable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 16610048
as for the virus scan errors, mcafee support has me on hold.  It sounds like they do have a fix for it.  If so, I'll award points accordingly based on comments received...since this question was actually a 2 item issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 16610125
here is the actual error, it just did it again.

  Thu May 04 15:30:07 2006  BMC 3.3V PG voltage sensor state deasserted
  Thu May 04 15:29:58 2006  BMC 3.3V PG voltage sensor state asserted
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 16612260
glad to see you have got it sorted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrjking2000
ID: 16621399
okay since it was a two part question, the other half was mcafee having issues, I called and they do indeed have a fix for that.  But this isnt' why the server was powering off.

The server was powering off because of a faulty power distro board from the back of the hot swap power supplies.

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 16621713
Thank Q
0