Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to make a web page template in JSP

Posted on 2006-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am creating a  web application(using Java, JSP, Servlets) in which I need a layout that should be consistent within all the pages of the applications (menu to the left, header on top, ...) etc

similar to this website

http://houston.ccimnet.com/

As you see in the example only the center portion changes while the rest rest of the page doesn't even move

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16608533
Use Sitemesh
http://www.opensymphony.com/sitemesh/

it's a very good templating framework and stable too. Let us know if u have any questions.

Or Use Tiles. But i m not in favour of Tiles.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16608582
Good article on Sitemesh
http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2004/09/22/sitemesh.html

http://www.learntechnology.net/sitemesh.do (this link does tell why sitemesh over tiles)
0
 

Author Comment

by:royalcyber
ID: 16609190
but i need to iclude .jsp files in the templates. So id there a way to design the template in JSP

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
fargo earned 600 total points
ID: 16609215
In sitemesh, u need not to include the jsp files in the template.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:olgavillamizar
olgavillamizar earned 400 total points
ID: 16609608
you can use Dreamweaver and you can explore something of <iframe> tag

http://www.adesdesign.net/php/tutorials/dreamweaver/i_frame.php
0