[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Import .iaf account settings from Outlook 2000 to Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Before converting from Outlook 2000 to Outlook 2003 my (Access database) client exported the 2 mail account as .iaf files.  He has installed Office 2003.  On opening Outlook he is required to set up mail accounts before outlook will open.  We have tried right clicking the Outlook icon to then add a pop3 account.  The problem is that my client can't remember the password - it has been 'remembered by windows' since forever.  Therefore the account can't be set up.  

The only thing I can think of is that if I set up eg MY yahoo account on this pc it will at least let us in.  Once in, is it possible to import the *.iaf files that he so cautiously exported in the first place, and if he does will the password come too?

I usually do his access database development and am utterly clueless about Outlook :( so any help would be useful :)



0
Comment
Question by:Ludique
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16609153
Greetings, Ludique !

You can try to import the IAF file in Outlook 2003. Outlook 2003 stores its account in registry, where earlier Outlook versions stores in IAF file. So IAF file may be incompatible with Outlook 2003.

If no joy, the email service where client has account should have a forget my password link.  You need the alternate address and/or answer to a question (like what is my mother's maiden name?) to get the password.

If none of these information is available, contact the email service Tech Support directly and see if you can get the password.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16609778
Hi Ludique,

You can apparently import an IAF file, at least indirectly.  See here for details: http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/ol2002/missing.htm#imo

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16632154
Ludique,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0