?
Solved

How to update a brand new install of fedora 5

Posted on 2006-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06

I do not have internet access to use yum.   I want an easy way to add mysql to my system and I still have the fedora 5 dvd in the drive of the laptop.  

I do not want to have to know the names of the rpm files.  When I installed I just selected "server" and "Internet server" and it installed most all the packages I have selected.  Now I just want to add a few more from the CD without haveing to know what ever rpm does.  By the way there are alot of packages with "mysql" in the name.


I am trying to get this done today :)
0
Comment
Question by:bitmechanic
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 16608559

I tried pup and it said it could not get to the internet.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:m1tk4
m1tk4 earned 400 total points
ID: 16609128
>>without haveing to know what ever rpm does

I don't think it's possible. Or, to be more exact, it is possible, but it would require a lot more knowledge about things other than RPM;)))

Most likely you only need mysql and mysql-server packages, just copy those 2 RPMs and run

rpm -ivh <pkgname>

on them.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:edkim80
edkim80 earned 400 total points
ID: 16609463
run system-config-packages

check mysql database under the server section.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 16609523
Great command except I can not find it.  System-config xxxxx can do a lot of differnet things however it does not seem to do packages.  

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edkim80
ID: 16609635
oh sorry... looks like they replaced system-config-packages with pirut in fedora core 5...
try pirut
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:edkim80
ID: 16609751
read some more on pirut.. seems like it needs an internet connection as well.  Kind of silly in my opinion.  Anyway, you can edit your /etc/yum.repo.d/
create a file called dvd.repo

put in the file
[DVD]
name=DVD
baseurl=file:///media/mntpoint
enabled=1

then go disable all the other .repo files (enabled=0)

then yum should read your local DVD...
painful...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1200 total points
ID: 16609807
You probably only need 3 files:

rpm -ivh mysql-server-5.0.18-2.1.i386.rpm mysql-5.0.18-2.1.i386.rpm mysqlclient14-4.1.14-4.2.i386.rpm

or

rpm -ivh mysql-server-5.0.18-2.1.i386.rpm mysql-5.0.18-2.1.i386.rpm mysqlclient10-3.23.58-9.2.i386.rpm

if you want to use the older mySQL client.

It may bring up a few dependencies, but probably not from what you've said that you've already installed, but if so, install the appropriate rpm as previously mentioned:

rpm -ivh <package name>

So copy the above packages into a local folder and run the above command in that folder.

All the best

HTH:)

0
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 16611443

Fedora lags behind suse in this area.  

Guess I am spoiled

0