[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mac OS X Introductory video clip ?

Posted on 2006-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
You know when you first innstall mac os x you get that really neat video clip of it saying welcome in different languages and how the spot light follows them etc.

Where can I find that video clip so I can watch it again ( Just would be nice to see it again , without re installing the OS lol )
0
Comment
Question by:gecko_au2003
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16609709
You might find it on the install CD.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 16609724
Where though exactly ?

Do you know the exact path or what its called or something ( I tried using spot light cos apparently its on the hard drive but I couldnt find anything like that , I mean I dont even know what file format it is or anything )
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tactonic_grate earned 1000 total points
ID: 16612390
LOL!

You have absolutely NO patience. A simple Google search for "Mac OS X intro movie" would have gotten you the result you needed in about one minute. But here you go:

http://www.macworld.com/weblogs/macosxhints/2006/04/setupmov/index.php

Note: there are two separate files for this- the movie and the mp3 file. They are in the same folder.

I'll tell Paul about this one :)

Tac
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 16612474
lol he knows what my patience span is like more or less lol. I will check it out later on :)

I need to remember google is my friend !!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tactonic_grate
ID: 16614385
Poor guy hasn't been well at all!

Just emailed him and he's a bit better- but only a little.

Google is a great place, so long as you don't live in China.

How is the programming course coming on- have you started it yet?

Carl
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 16614738
I havent started the programming course ( I was going to go with the OU ). Ive been looking into re doing my 2nd year of my HND ( part time with demontfort in leicster ) so need to chase that up here soon to get the info I need regarding that. I know it starts in october and then I will go from there.

Not sure if its a good way to go about it but thats how I figured I would do it lol.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tactonic_grate
ID: 16616788
I'm just off to a developer's conference (boring) in Manchester. See if I can pick you up some information and pass it through Paul if there's anything about courses or so (if you like). If not I think the OU would be a good choise. A degree is so much more than the subjects you study- it shows guts and longevity (and even some self discipline too).

We require all our programmers to have at least a BSc in Computer Science/Programming before getting a job with us. It amazes some people and they might be right. But what we are looking for in Junior Programmers is a certain level of ability to absorb information and use it more than be trained in ten different languages but without much of a clue on how to actually get one to work well enough to do something practical with it.

So we take these learners with their degree (which we see as their foundation) and then introduce them to languages we use and send them off on MS courses etc so they can move on. It works (to a certain level) but only as much as the person with the task of learning what they need to know.

We also don't advertise- we scout. That's why I'm here really.

Anyway- think about the degree. I suppose an HND is a good step but you already have one in reality so why waste time adding to it (or starting again) when you could apply credits to the OU and get cracking?

And tell Paul he needs to take that job from me :)

C
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 16616903
Yes that would be great @ course info etc from the developer's conference :)

I will look into the OU options
0