?
Solved

Contacts - Exporting

Posted on 2006-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user in my group who has never added a contact to Outlooks contact list.  Instead, he uses the autofill feature to remember email addresses.  This is obviously a problem if I need to backup a list of his contacts.  How can I export that "autofill" list into the traditional contacts list or export to some type of spreadsheet, etc?  I need to migrate him from his old laptop to a new laptop and creating a .PST file isn't going to capture the autofill names...will it?  Would still like to capture them into traditional contacts list regardless.

Any help is appreciated.

Thank you,

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:gfarthing
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16609060
Greetings, gfarthing !

The autofill list is composed of Contacts list and nickname file, .NK2.  Open up the NK2 with Nk2CSV
http://www.epute.com/nk2csv/

NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16609352
One other thing you should know.........

These autofilled address (nicknames) (the Outlook.nk2 file) can be moved from one machine to the next as well as long as it is put in the proper location. ( and should be included in any backup of Outlook with the .pst file.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gfarthing
ID: 16615468
Both comments from war1 and meintsi were excellent responses...thank you.
0