?
Solved

HOW TO ENABLE CDP ON PIX

Posted on 2006-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

         Can some please help enable CDP on a PIX?


                        Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:vreyesii
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16609261
What version of IOS are you running? I don't believe that CDP is available on 6.x(y)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 16609277
I have version 6.3(5).

                Thank You
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16609557
So have I; still cannot find it being supported using CDP
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 16609900
I have a PIX 501 can I upgrade the IOS so that it can support it?

                    Thank You
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 16611882
Unfortunately, PIX doesn't support CDP, not even in the latest 7.1 series.  BTW, PIX 501 can't be upgraded to the 7.x series (only PIX 515 or higher models support 7.x).

cheers
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 800 total points
ID: 16612217
Yep, at the moment 6.3(5) is the latest for the 501
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 16613637
So since there is no way that I can enable CDP on a PIX is there anything else that I can enable on the PIX which acts like CDP?

                             Thank You
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16617352
You have the standard routing protocols such as RIP but that is about all with the 501.

Sorry
keith
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 800 total points
ID: 16619850
It's actually a good thing that CDP doesn't run on a PIX, since CDP shares way too much info about a device.  It's good practice to either disable it completely (on devices that support it), or only enable it on certain interfaces if you had a definite need for it.
  Why do you feel you need CDP-like functionality on your PIX?

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 16621851
I just wanted to know if there is anyway to enable CDP on the PIX, thank you for all your help.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16622134
Thanks :)
0