?
Solved

Maxtor Two touch

Posted on 2006-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I work in an enviornment that uses Maxtor external drives hooked up to servers for additional space.  Is that a viable solution?
0
Comment
Question by:ikeepon
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16610475
I also use Maxtor external USB2 drives in a small office.  But I use them primarily for storing image backups of the main hard drives on the PC's.  They are an excellent choice for backup devices that are easy to install and easy to manage.

It's viable, but what is the backup for the Maxtor's?  That is the pertinent question I think.

There is some consideraton on USB drives as to the cooling, so make sure they are in a well ventilated area.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16612523
From my experiance, no. I've seen so many maxtor disks breakdown, I'd never use maxtors for any data of any value. I have until now not hat any problems with samsung spinpoint drives yet, so I'd get a USB dock and put samsung disks in there.

http://www.wiebetech.com/home.php
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16614064
Rindi, good point.

I think I should qualify my original statement some because I noticed ikeepon said "hooked up to servers for additional space".  Servers should not be using USB2 drives in a day to day environment.  Servers should have SATA or SCSI internal hard drives or Network Attached Storage as rindi mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 16614209
There is some production information and critical user data.  There are maybe 19 servers and about 6 USB external drives attached to various servers.  They are used for everything from PST files to user files/data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 16614227
Basically they are used as a cheap way to extend production server space.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert4XP earned 200 total points
ID: 16614265
You answered the question yourself:  "cheap way".  If you have 19 servers and critical data, do NOT use usb2 drives.  When one of the usb drives fails, will the person responsible for choosing them be rewarded for saving money and for his convenience?

Extend production server space the right way.  

(sorry I can't be more polite on this.  Sounds like your IT decision maker needs reviewing.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ikeepon
ID: 16614347
...just needed to hear that from someone else.  :)
0