Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Snag It - How do I get this expired trial to stop loading at startup?

Posted on 2006-05-04
16
Medium Priority
?
2,594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I tried Snag It for 30 days and opted not to buy it.  I still get it on my quick start bar and in my outlook.  It drives me crazy because I am always accidentally hitting it in outlook.  How can i remove this?  It will not remove in Add/Remove programs.
&^%$#@!

Thanks.

Libbi
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16609262
Uninstall Snagit as the administrator..
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 500 total points
ID: 16609351
you could also remove it from startup in msconfig
start->run->msconfig
go to the startup tab and uncheck any snagit entries.
after your next reboot you will get a message stating your startup has changed.  select the option to not display the message again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 16609363
already tried both of these.  i guess they want me to buy!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16609531
regedit

backup your registry

search for all instances of Snagit, delete the key..

0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 16609639
I am afraid to edit the registry.  what's exactly the fail to backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 16609644
i mean the file.  obviously i'm thinking positive ;)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16609734
in regedit

FILE-EXPORT REGISTRY (save the file to someplace you can locate for retrieval)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 16610111
what happens when you try to remove from add/remove programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 16610210
it tells me it can't be removed because of some file - can't recall which - that can't be removed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16610295
let's recall that file..

reapply the remove.

you may have to unregister it or Delete it in SAFE mode
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amohat
ID: 16610932
I vote for the regedit manual removal, as mentioned.

Have you gone to Snagit to check for manual removal?

From their site:
"If the standard Windows uninstall method does not work, please refer to the README.TXT file located in the directory that the TechSmith software is installed in for instructions on how to manually uninstall."
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 16611251
backup your registry
go to start run regedit

hkey_local_machine\software\microsoft\windows\current version\uninstall\(program folder).((possibly snagit)).

remove that folder in its entirety.

this will get it out of add/remove programs.

then you can remove any related folders from program files.

check startup folder make sure that the program is not in there and also not in startup or in the registry's run folder (if it is remove it)

hope that helps

P
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:slyskawa
ID: 16611900
You can try jv16 powertools at http://www.jv16.org/  This program is fully functional for 30 days and will remove the startup entries, the registry entries and the add/remove program entries.  You should then be able to delete the program directory.  I highly recomment the program, it only costs $29
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16612047
dont wanna mess with REgistry Dont do it...it's just a manually way to do it.. (LAST RESORT) !!**still not there**!!

If you checked startup on MSconfig and no luck, that's becaouse the program is starting as a Service not as an application.. on the same MSconfig go into services and hide all microsoft services, hopefully you'll find it...restart PC and try again.

Didn't work? and

In the same msconfig in the general tab go select diagnostic startup.. and restart and try again...

If the file is still loading and cant remove.. go into START>programs>startup   check for any unwanted entries here..

Hope I was of help to you

CKWT

0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 16622902
This Snagit Has been the most most miserable piece of crud -- along with the usual much liked Lexmarks I've had in the past - for troubleshooting.  I could go on for hours on a rant but I won't.  Other messages to post...

Thanks all.  Wish I could select an answer but unfortunately there really ISN'T one here (or anywhere on net) that works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16622937
none of our comments worked?...

give me a link of where you downloaded it when I get rid of my PC I'll post back, same version!!

CKWT
0