Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can an Excel file be attached to an email using mailto?

Posted on 2006-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts,

How can an Excel file be attached to an email using mailto?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:indyng
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:peterxlane
ID: 16609658
Set oCDO = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
      With oCDO
            .To = "somebody@somewhere.com"
            .From = "somebodyelse@somewhere.com"
            .Subject = "your subject"
            .HTMLBody = "your email body"
            .AddAttachment "complete path to excel file to be attached"
            .Send
      End With
Set oCDO = Nothing
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aianrnoens
ID: 16610304
the above answer is very good.  If you host your site yourself its ok.  If you host using an online hosting service check to make sure they have the CDO object and asp scripting available.

www.brinkster.com is a good one that has both
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16610833
if i'm reading the question right,
you are using <a href="mailto:some@email.com">Email Link</a>

in which case it is not possible to add an attachment using this method, other than suggesting to the user they browse for the file and attach it manually.  I Believe the most you can do is add a subject to the link (I say believe, because I would not try to add anything else to the link, befoire I used another method to send an email), and it would look like:<a href="mailto:some@email.com?Subject=Some Subject">Email Link</a>
0