?
Solved

sFTP on Unix

Posted on 2006-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23

 I may just be confused so I will ramble for a second and all you can fix my errors:

I want to run sftp server on a Unix box (mainly AIX, but lets make this as vendor nuetral as possible). I understand that sFTP is SSH2 specific FTP protocal, hence I believe I need a new ftp server. So does wnyone know of an sFTP server, or is my understanding wrong? Also need a programing API (need both C++ and Java) for adding sFTP to applications. I would prefer to go with commercial products and not open source, but any suggests would be great.  

I have looked  into FTPs (FTP over SSL) and have found servers and coding API's it.

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rkesters
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16610108
Given your limitations there is no SSH v2 servers supporting sfpt protocol on AIX ( All come with source included)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rkesters
ID: 16611384
Which of my limitations causes the options to go to zero?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16612282
Requirement to have software without available sources.
for all other uses www.openssh.com
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
patspam earned 1500 total points
ID: 16613748
rkesters,

Just about any unix distro these days will come with SSH installed out-of-the-box (probably OpenSSH), and that's just about all you need to run a SFTP server.

Wikipedia quote:
A common misconception is that SFTP is simply FTP run over SSH (for which see FTP over SSH); in fact it is a new protocol designed from the ground up by the IETF SECSH working group. (It can also be easily confused with Simple File Transfer Protocol.) The protocol itself does not provide authentication and security; it expects the underlying protocol to secure this. SFTP is most often used as subsystem of SSH protocol version 2 implementations, having been designed by the same working group. However, it is possible to run it over SSH-1 (and some implementations support this) or other data streams. Running SFTP server over SSH-1 is not platform independent as SSH-1 does not support the concept of subsystems. An SFTP client willing to connect to an SSH-1 server needs to know the path to the SFTP server binary on the server side.

In most cases, if you can SSH into the box, you'll also be able to SFTP/SCP to/from it.

OpenSSH is probably one of the most robust and successful open source products, so you'd have to have a pretty darn good reason to not go with it. Most of the big vendors (Sun, etc..) use it.

Hope that helps.

Patrick
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16615044
> I need a new ftp server
Definitely NO
0