[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

backup line

Posted on 2006-05-04
11
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
i have verizon dsl line.
if i order earthlink dsl line, can i use it as backup line?

when verizon dsl disconnect, earthlink still connect dsl since using different provider?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 16610578
To have this automated you would need to have a router with dual WAN ports and built in fail over function. The Linksys RV042 is one that will do this. It uses the primary connection but if it fails, will seamlessly switch over to the other connection.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 16610583
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:amohat
amohat earned 100 total points
ID: 16611111
It would be nice to combine the two connections in addition to fail-over, so you get to use the extra bandwidth in between failures.

http://www.netgear.com/products/details/FVS124G.php

I haven't used it myself, but I got it from this thread:

http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/forum-replies-archive.cfm/506675.html
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16611292
As mentioned there are several available at a reasonable price. The Linksys also offers the load balancing feature. However, unlike the Linksys, some offer load balancing or fail over protection not both simultaneously. So read the specs carefully.
Also, note that load balancing on any router, does not allow you to get twice the through put for an individual connection. Each connection you make can only be through one port. The router automatically sorts the connection first to one port and then to the other the other, such that the network load is shared over the two ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16614326
thank you all:)
should i have a cable internet or dsl as backup line?

still not sure if Verizon DSL disconnect as their issue... earthlink DSL remain connect since differenct provider?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 16614405
Cable is more likely to remain connected at all times, where some DSL connections, especially PPPoE, disconnect when idle. They are supposed to automatically reconnect as soon as a demand is made but sometimes a little slow in the initial reconnect. If you use PPPoE, the routers usually have a "Keep alive" feature to maintain the connection at all times. Linksys has this feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16614572
thank you all:)

i have two phone line in my office.
one is Verizon DSL, the other one is Earthlink DSL.
if Verizon DSL gets trouble disconnected, Earthlink DSL can remain connected?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 16614716
Yes a dual WAN port router, with fail-over protection monitors the primary line. As soon as it detects a loss of connection it will force all traffic, from all sources, to the second connection. When the primary line is restored it will revert to normal operation, though I believe there is a slight time delay in restoring the initial connection, this is likely to assure it is stable.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16757047
Hi hiroyuki718, did you make a decision on a back up solution? Just curious.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 16801326
thank you, all:)

i got fortigate dual wan and two dsl providers, verizon and covad.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16802079
Thanks again  hiroyuki718,
--Rob
0