?
Solved

Smarty and caching

Posted on 2006-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
4,362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

Thought it was worth a shot here in case anyone has dealt with this so here we go..

I want to disable caching in Smarty.  I've read the manual and basically it says just set it to 0 or false.  Did it.  Didn't work.

I tried to clear the cache after a template reset, not clearing the cache.

Basically what needs to happen is that after a user resets to a new template, the results should show in the form of a new template.  What's happening is the cached Smarty template is showing the previous template.  It's annoying but I love Smarty so I dare not say anything bad about it.  I just want to figure this one out with some help from one of you = )

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gijew
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zay_nl
ID: 16612787
I think you can disable cashing for a template by adding this line (in the php code, not the template itself):

$smarty->caching = false;

regards,
Casper
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gijew
ID: 16616160
I tried that.  I also tried setting it to 0 and tried clear_cache() and clear_cache_all()

What finally ended up working (temp fix) was to set $force_compile to true.  That way it would just recompile the template each time.  Still, I know there's a better way to make this work.  I mean, there's gotta be = )
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JB04 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16623238
smarty does not cache by default, it does compile though, templates are compiled only when the template file changes, you would of tunred caching on some for it to cache the contents, worth checking
0