[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding Windows 2003 SBS to existing 2003 Server based Network

Posted on 2006-05-04
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a Windows 2003 Server based network and I would like to add another computer that is running Windows Server SBS 2003. This computer would run our Deltek financial software. This software is now being run from a workstation on the network as a standalone server.

I would like to add this server running SBS 2003 to the existing server based network without changing the existing server. When completing the configuration I am not sure how to complete connect to the internet step of to do list.

SBS 2003 setup created a .local domain, would like to have this computer in the same domain as existing server.  

Help Please!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pkemp38
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 16610234
You CAN'T!

SBS MUST be THE FSMO master Domain Controller for your domain.
Further, SBS CANNOT establish trusts with other domains.

You can migrate your domain to the SBS server using The Active Directory Migration Tool - or you can buy Standard Server.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16610762
Lee is correct.  SBS must be the root DC for the Forest.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16619888
Okay Lee... you're getting a bit militant about this!  :-)  (And you thought I was an SBS zealot!)

You actually CAN join an SBS to your existing domain as long as you transfer all FSMO master roles to it within 14 days.  If SBS is right for your organization (you have 50 or less current users and you don't plan on growing beyond 75 in the next few years is the primary consideration), then you may want to keep it and use it as it was meant to be used.  This means that you will actually end up running your DelTek software on your Existing Server 2003 after you've migrated everything over.  You will also need SBS Specific CALs for all users.

Please see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453 for the how-to.

Remember you only have 14 days to complete the transfer of roles or your SBS will start to reboot itself every hour.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pkemp38
ID: 16640039
Thanks for your help, please forgive me for my lack of knowledge as I am new to Microsoft Networking. I have this new server which I will need to install SQL and then the Deltek Advantage software.
It is my understanding the I will not be able to install SBS 2003 in my existing AD domain because there can only be one DC in a domain, and that SBS must be the FSMO master DC for my domain.

During the setup of the new server a new domain was created in My Network Places (also new to Trees, Forests, and Child Domains). My existing server and workstations are in the domain cea-enviro.com. The new domain was created as cea.local by default. Can a Trust relationship between the two domains be crated? I will need to link workstations from existing domain to the new server. Can I share resources that will sit on the new server?

How can I make this work?

How can I have two domain controllers in the same subnet?

Is there a solution for multiple, active, replicating domain controllers?

Pat
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16640192
No need to apologize... if everyone knew this stuff, then we'd never have the chance to chat!

Your review of the situation is not entirely correct.

>>>" I will not be able to install SBS 2003 in my existing AD domain because there can only be one DC in a domain"
This is completely not true.  As I mentioned in my comment above you CAN install the server into an existing AD domain, and there CAN be lots of DC's in an SBS domain.  In fact there can be as many as 74 additional domain controllers (of course that would mean you wouldn't have any workstations, but it is possible to do!).

So, you have two choices here... because SBS does NOT support trusts...

You can either reinstall your SBS according to the KB article I referenced above.  Or you can migrate your existing domain to the cea.local one with the SBS handling the master roles and then you can re-add your current Server 2003 as an additional domain controller.

My recommendation is to migrate to the new domain because ideally it's better, in my opinion, to have a non-resolving domain for your network... Just a bit more security.

So, you again have two choices if migration is the way you want to go...

1.  http://sbsurl.com/migrate (which is a document that shows migration from a Standard Windows 2000 Server -- but the method is identical to a Standard Server 2003)

or

2. www.sbsmigration.com 's Swing Migration method.  The advantage of the Swing method is that you have ZERO downtime and it can be completely rolled back should you run into any problems.  You'll also have the support of some great SBS Experts during your migration.

My recommendation here would definitely be for the Swing Method.

Please let me know if you have any further questions or concerns.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16640194
SBS allows you to have other domain controllers, the restriction is that the SBS server MUST be the FSMO master.

SBS does NOT support trusts and you cannot setup a trust between an SBS server and another domain.

As TechSoEasy pointed out, I was mistaken about SBS in that you CAN join it to an existing domain, as long as you make it the FSMO master within two weeks.  Otherwise, you would have to migrate users and computers using the ADMT (Active Directory Migration Tool) to the SBS domain and get rid of the old domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkemp38
ID: 16648386
Ok! I only have one more question (just to better understand) but think that I will accept TechSoEasy comment and Swing Migration recommendation and close this question. When I first started this question “Adding Windows 2003 SBS to existing 2003 Server based Network”
 I never mention that the existing 2003 Server is SBS. Would that in any way change the solution to my problem?  The old Server is Win SBS 2003 Standard Edition and the new Server is Win SBS 2003 Standard Edition. What if any issues can I face having two Windows SBS 2003 Standard Edition Servers?

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16651930
Oh boy... it certainly DOES change the situation.  You can't have two SBS's on the same network.  You need a Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition to add to your existing SBS network.  See http://sbsurl.com/addserver

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0