?
Solved

Formating problem

Posted on 2006-05-04
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I use Office 2003 and outlook using word as editor. When I copy and past, or reply on some mail the formating gets messed up. 2-3 format styles in the same e-mail. Looks bad.

How can I force outlook to always use HTML and arial 10 and paragraphs 0 between lines.

I always have to spend time marking all text, choosing arial 10, setting paragraph = 0, choosing HTML etc. when doing an e-mail reply. It must be an easier way, I hope....

The "remove formating" option does not do the job either.
0
Comment
Question by:steinje
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16610851
Greetings, steinje !

Copying and pasting text from another document also copy the format to the text box.  So you cannot change the copied format automatically.  You have to modify the format after copying.  

Also, when you reply a message, you reply in the format that the email is sent in.  So if sent in Plain Text, you reply in Plain Text unless you change your format.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16611121
Hi steinje,

Since you're using Word as your editor you should be able to paste copied text in using "Paste Special".  It allows you to paste the text as unformatted, leaving it to pick up the formatting from the current document.  With a bit of VBA code you can also force all received messages into HTML format.  Let me know if you're interested in that and I'll post the code.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinje
ID: 16612346
I have done the past special, I also use a program for always paste clear text (Pure Text), but what about then replying? And I always want to reply in HTML arial 10.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16613570
As war1 pointed out, Outlook automatically replies in whatever format the sender used.  If the message arrived in Rich-Text format, then when you reply the reply will be in Rich-Text.  There is no setting for controlling this.  The only alternative I know of is what I mentioned in my last post.  VBA code or a third-party add-in that converts all incoming messages to HTML format.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:steinje
ID: 16613648
OK, please send me the VBA code. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 750 total points
ID: 16616404
Here's the code for this.  Follow these instructions to use it.
1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools->Macro->Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects and click on ThisOutlookSession
4.  Copy the code below and paste it into the right-hand pane of the VB Editor window
5.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
6.  Close the VB Editor
7.  Click Tools->Macro->Security
8.  Set the Security Level to Medium.  
9.  Close Outlook
10.  Start Outlook
11.  Outlook will display a dialog-box warning that ThisOutlookSession contains macros and asking if you want to allow them to run.  Say yes.

Every message you receive should now be converted to HTML automatically.  This cannot fix formatting issues, like setting the body to a certain font, but it will ensure that all messages are in HTML so replies will be too.  I have not tested this with complex Rich-Text messages, so I don't know what it might do to them.

'Code Begins Here
Dim WithEvents olkInboxItems As Outlook.Items

Private Sub Application_Quit()
    Set olkInboxItems = Nothing
End Sub

Private Sub Application_Startup()
    Set olkInboxItems = Session.GetDefaultFolder(olFolderInbox).Items
End Sub

Private Sub olkInboxItems_ItemAdd(ByVal Item As Object)
    If Item.Class = olMail Then
        If Item.BodyFormat <> olFormatHTML Then
            Item.BodyFormat = olFormatHTML
            Item.Save
        End If
    End If
End Sub
0