Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

audigy sound card

Posted on 2006-05-04
12
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
i have installed the audigy sound card on my system
and by mistake i told it to make itself my default player
now everytime i put in a disk like trying to install nero
i get the sound blaster menu etc
how can i stop audigy from being the default whenever i insert a disk
thanks
p.
0
Comment
Question by:petey301
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:blandyuk
ID: 16610955
Depends what you want to set as default. Normally there are options in the "Options" part of the program to enable / disable certain file types from auto-loading. If you want to use something like "Media Player", you can go into "Options" and set your selected filetypes to run with it again. Called file association. One thing that can be annoying is the app you DON'T want to run being annoying helpful and re-associating itself with those filetypes. In this case case, find out in the options, which there should be, a way to stop this or remove it from startup as it's probably pointless it starting up anyway. I lot of software manufacturers put small apps in startup now-a-days which is wrong in my view. Of course I remove them as it does help system performance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petey301
ID: 16610992
yes i agree with you
.........where do i look for options?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:blandyuk
ID: 16611047
There should be an "Options" menu on the programs your using, just look around for them. With regards to removing apps from startup, and I'm assuming your using Win XP here:

goto "Start" -> "Run" and type "msconfig", click OK.

If you goto the "Startup" tag, you can remove particular apps from startup. BE CAREFUL!! as you don't wanna remove your Anti-Virus / Firewall or any other app you do need running. You can also remove services from starting but BE VERY CAREFUL here as you could end up hosing your machine if you don't know what your doing.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:petey301
ID: 16611109
cant find options on audigy
went into start up and removed
checmark from all creative apps
same thing
when i click on the nero disk in my dvd drive audgy pops up with there" how to" page
should i just remove the whole program and reinstall it?

p.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:blandyuk
ID: 16611148
Re-installing will just insert the startup items you removed in startup and present you with the same problem. Have you tried setting the file associations in say Media Player and rebooting? If all is well, you should be ok.

I've searched on Google for: audigy default player

There are loads of articles on this issue so I'm sure you can have a look :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16611169
Try to change the assigned extension for media programs, This should reset it ...
Goto My computer --> Tools --- > Folder options --> File types tab scroll down to media extension that you usually play them (ie. mp3s, wav, rm) then click on change for ( win2k or xp ) a small box will appear with alist of recommended programs to run with and other programs, and there's a ticked box with the following " Always use the selected program to open this kind of file". untick this box for every file type that you don't want the audigy program to start with or choose another program as default for it...

Also you can reset file types using script file... but this will reset it back to since windows was installed.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16611229
Click on MY COMPUTER -->right click your CD DRIVE-->left click PROPERTIES--> choose the AUTOPLAY tab

In here you can set the actions that will take place when a particular type of cd is inserted. If you want to go back to the windows default, make sure the -->Select An Action To Perform<-- radio button is checked and just use the -->[restore defaults]<-- button near the bottom. If this mehod is used , windows will ask you what you want to do each time you put a disc in the drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16611237
I have found this it contains 2 files to download, one is a text file which includes most of the extensions and the associated programs for them, then second file is a batch file which will do the job to reset the associations of files to what's inside the text file.. have a look

http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_easy_file.htm

Another one for separated extensions..
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16611244
Open Windows Media Player and set it as default player until you get your preferred player installed.  Tools -> Options -> File Types
0
 

Author Comment

by:petey301
ID: 16611394
believe it or not its still there and it wont let me run the disk in the dvd
if i uninstall and reinstall audigy and make sure that i dont skip the page that has the checkmark for defaulting audgy checked
why would this not work?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 750 total points
ID: 16611406
It usually does.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16614068
Its the cd drive properties you have to amend not the programs.
0