?
Solved

best and cheap solutions for backing up windows 2003 with external USB drives

Posted on 2006-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-27
Hello guys.
I have windows 2003 with RAID 5 with 3 sata hard drives.
I would like to back up daily base with usb or nas drives.
I was looking at  Maxtor One Touch III TUrbo 1TB with Raid 0 or Raid 1 or
Western Digital My Book Essential 500GB - USB 2.0 Instant Storage - WDG1U5000N.

But would this drive be compatable with Windows 2003 server operating system??
I have to backup server drives every night daily base and i don't know what i have to get for cheap and depenable External USB drives.
Could you guys recommand me some good solutions for this case.
Thank you so much..

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jimcho74
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 16611818
Either of those will work fine, but depending on just how "cheap" the solution needs to be,  my preference would be one of the following:

(1)  A Lacie Big Disk:  http://www.lacie.com/products/product.htm?pid=10188

or, if you don't have to use USB, these are faster:

(2)  A Lacie Two Big:  http://www.lacie.com/products/product.htm?pid=10490
(uses an e-SATA interface)

or  

(3)  A Buffalo TeraStation:  http://www.buffalotech.com/products/storage.php
(uses an ethernet interface)

A bit pricier, but have larger capacities and potentially faster speeds (if you don't restrict the connection to USB).

Any of the drives -- the two you listed or the three above -- will work fine with Windows 2003.   They're just "drives" from its perspective -- so any backup software you choose to use can use them as a backup target.

If the drives above are too pricey, the Western Digital My Book would be an excellent choice.   I'm less of a fan of the Maxtors (seen several issues with Maxtor drives in recent years).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16612297
I've had so many bad experiances with maxtor that I definitly don't recommend using anything from that manufacturer, and certainly not anything using raid0.

I'd use a USB dock you can get from the following site, here you can easily attach any harddisk which is much cheaper than buying a complete, closed box:

http://www.wiebetech.com/home.php

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16612406
If you're backing up a server you'll have to make sure the backup software can backup open files as well (unless you plan to shut the server down for each backup).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16613487
All the comments above are great.  

Only to add to them I want to say that I'm using several of the LaCie Big Disks as part of a 3 Terabytes per night backup solution and they work very well.  They're fast and have proven reliable so far under extreme use.  

Just be sure to have two copies of your backed up data no matter what you're saving it on.  That means backup to two separate disks or to disk and tape or disk and optical such as dvd.

- Travis=gurutc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16615761
"be sure to have two copies of your backed up data"

Great advice. There is no worse feeling than discovering that your sole backup disk had a "bad spot" just when you really need it the most :(
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

School is back in session! The beginning of the school year is a fresh slate. One way for students to get started on the right foot is to get organized.
In this article we will learn how to backup a VMware farm using Nakivo Backup & Replication. In this tutorial we will install the software on a Windows 2012 R2 Server.
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month17 days, 1 hour left to enroll

862 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question