[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copying records

Posted on 2006-05-04
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have a record that I need to duplicate except for a couple fields.  The record has about 20 fields, I need to copy it in full except for 2 fields.  I need to modify those fields to values the user inputs.  Anyone have a suggestion on how to do this?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Gawron3
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 16611669
Need more info.
The record, is it from a file?
Is it going to be written back out to a file?
How are the  fields separated?
Are the fields fixed width?
VS .Net 2003 or .Net 2005?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gawron3
ID: 16616430
THe table is an access table with about 20 fields in it.  THe record I want to copy will be a record in that same table, but I will need to change a couple fields on the new record.  It is with .net 2003.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 750 total points
ID: 16617238
Here's the basic technique

        Dim newdr As DataRow = MyTable.NewRow
        Dim olddr As DataRow = MyTable.Rows(<index of row to copy>)
        newdr.ItemArray = olddr.ItemArray
        'you can make changes to values in new row programmatically here
        MyTable.Rows.Add(newdr)
        'or the user can do so after this if the new record is then displayed in bound controls

You can modify it - e.g. only to copy over some of the items - by replacing this line

        newdr.ItemArray = olddr.ItemArray

with something on the lines of

        newdr(<index of item to copy>) = olddr(<index of item to copy>)

repeated for each item that you want copied

Roger.
0