Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Symantec Corporate edition problem, need to uninstall from the server which is the parent

Posted on 2006-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need to uninstall Symantec Corporate Edition from the server that's set up as the parent for all the client computers. I'm not sure if after doing this I will need to uninstall and reinstall Symantec client on all the client computers. Can anyone tell me if this is the case, if not then can I keep the client computers the same and they will all still look to the Server for there updates?


Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Intense_Angel
ID: 16611672
as long as the server is the same name you will be fine.  The client looks to the server name you provide and listens for the service that is broadcasted by the symantec server.  You will be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 16612643
Is there a way I can tell what server the client computer is looking for with Symantic? I look on a client computer and don't see where it shows this.

Thank you,
DSterling
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MichaelPro
ID: 16616470
Yes, open the symantec in taskbar and see the group name. That group name (which dependign on the version of your symantec usually shows the servername too).

IMPORTANT NOTE: If your clients are configure to retrieve the update from the parent server, they will never be updated. Before removing this, you must make sure to change the configuration on the clients (Set this on the server, for the clients) so that they go to symantec.com for the update and also unlock the configuration.

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
e_sandrs earned 750 total points
ID: 16616671
With Symantec Corporate v.10 there are security files you need to save in addition to just maintaining the server name - although you may be able to recreate the trust by pushing out a new GRC.DAT file to the clients after the reinstall.

These three documents may be helpful.  I know the titles may not directly relate to what you're going to do, but I believe the instructions are relevant:

Moving Symantec Client Security 3.x or Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition 10.x clients from one parent server to another
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2005041111454648?Open&src=&docid=2002101409403448&nsf=ent-security.nsf&view=9d94c8571a91ba4788256bf3007f62b5&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=&seg=

A guide to the Grc.dat file in Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition version 10.x
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/docid/2005041910541048?Open&src=tranus_ent_br

Steps to minimize recovery time in the event of a server failure
http://service1.symantec.com/support/ent-security.nsf/docid/2005040513373748?Open&src=tranus_ent_br
0