?
Solved

For/Next Loop out of control !!!

Posted on 2006-05-04
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Below is a sub routine which uses the For Next Loop procedure, the problem is that the Loop is not working correctly.  It appears that the same "next" statement repeats over and over, not ever ending.  How do I get this to work correctly.

Sub PasswordBreaker()

Dim i As Integer, j As Integer, k As Integer
Dim l As Integer, m As Integer, n As Integer
Dim i1 As Integer, i2 As Integer, i3 As Integer
Dim i4 As Integer, i5 As Integer, i6 As Integer
On Error Resume Next
For i = 65 To 66: For j = 65 To 66: For k = 65 To 66
For l = 65 To 66: For m = 65 To 66: For i1 = 65 To 66
For i2 = 65 To 66: For i3 = 65 To 66: For i4 = 65 To 66
For i5 = 65 To 66: For i6 = 65 To 66: For n = 32 To 126

ActiveSheet.Unprotect Chr(i) & Chr(j) & Chr(k) & _
Chr(l) & Chr(m) & Chr(i1) & Chr(i2) & Chr(i3) & _
Chr(i4) & Chr(i5) & Chr(i6) & Chr(n)
If ActiveSheet.ProtectContents = False Then
MsgBox "One usable password is" & Chr(i) & Chr(j) & _
Chr(k) & Chr(l) & Chr(m) & Chr(i1) & Chr(i2) & _
Chr(i3) & Chr(i4) & Chr(i5) & Chr(i6) & Chr(n)

ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(1).Select
Range(“a1”).FormulaR1C1 = Chr(i) & Chr(j) & _
Chr(k) & Chr(l) & Chr(m) & Chr(i1) & Chr(i2) & _
Chr(i3) & Chr(i4) & Chr(i5) & Chr(i6) & Chr(n)
Exit Sub
End If
Next: Next: Next: Next: Next: Next
Next: Next: Next: Next: Next: Next

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Alexhomar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 500 total points
ID: 16612212
The problem with your code is that the "Exit Sub" is inside an If statement. If the true part of the condition is not met the loop will just continue. With the number of nested loops you have in your code, it is possible that it will take a very long time to finish.

Leon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 16612652
You know i tried the same thing in C which is 6 times faster than vb. But it took 8 hours of time to form upto only 5char password. I tried that program to break 8 char password. So, it may take another 10-20 days of time to try all the char combinations. So, only some web sites suggests/imposed the min 6 char length for passwords. Meanwhile you connected your Excel sheet too. So, it may take much more time to complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexhomar
ID: 16614419
Just so that everyone knows, the nature of my question is for an Excel Worksheet I created which I protected, but unfortunately can't remember the password I gave it. Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexhomar
ID: 16615126
Thanks everyone for your input.  I am a fraid that the nature of my question might be misconstrued.  I assure you that it was with good intent that possed the question.  The Code used was found on the internet by an unknown Author, thus where the sub routine name originated.  Again thanks for all your suggestions and help.  Alex
0