[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

virtual hosting out of cgi-bin

Posted on 2006-05-04
6
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
hi,

i have registered the "bob.mycompany.ucla.edu" as an alias of mycompany.ucla.edu.  And i would like it to point "bob.mycompany.ucla.edu to /web/cgi-bin/bob/ on my server.

<VirtualHost *:80>
        ServerName bob.mycompany.ucla.edu
        ServerAlias bob.mycompany
        ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "/web/cgi-bin/bob/"
        DocumentRoot /web/cgi-bin/bob/
        ErrorLog logs/error_log.bob.mycompany
        CustomLog logs/access_log.bob.mycompany common
</VirtualHost>

when i point my browser to http://bob.mycompany.ucla.edu, it just goes to mycompany.ucla.edu and not to the /web/cgi-bin/bob/.

thanks for your help,

K

 
0
Comment
Question by:t42ucsdedu
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 300 total points
ID: 16611916
Hi,

Look @ here, it might help you
http://www.zope.org/Members/jec/virtual_howto_html

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:t42ucsdedu
ID: 16612005
there must be a way to do it without rewrite rules--and without getting zope involved in this case.  I also have zope on the server, so this info will be useful later on for sure.

K
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16612471
RewriteEngine On
 RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^[/]*$
 RewriteRule ^(.*) /cgi-bin/your.cgi [L]
0
 

Author Comment

by:t42ucsdedu
ID: 16616069
<VirtualHost *:80>
        ServerName bob.mycompany.ucla.edu
        ServerAlias bob.mycompany
        ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "/web/cgi-bin/bob/"
        DocumentRoot /web/cgi-bin/bob/
       RewriteEngine On
       RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^[/]*$
       RewriteRule ^(.*) /cgi-bin/bob/index.cgi [L]
       ErrorLog logs/error_log.bob.mycompany
        CustomLog logs/access_log.bob.mycompany common
</VirtualHost>


I tried this but did not work,

K
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 900 total points
ID: 16617278
what does not work?
anay hints in your access_log or error_log?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
sleep_furiously earned 300 total points
ID: 16633497
Do you have:

   NameVirtualHost *:80

in your config file?
0