?
Solved

url without querystring, url rewrite, seo

Posted on 2006-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
I am working on a asp.net C# project. My client, for SEO purposes, wants me to limit use of querystring.
Eg:
the search listing which uses querystring like below
http://domain/list.aspx?city=london&country=uk
has to be changed to
http://domain/search/uk/london/list.aspx

How should i go about doing this?
I have heard of url rewrite, but dont know much about it. What is it exactly and can it achieve the results?

Please share your knowledge about this, as i have not done something like this before.
0
Comment
Question by:maXXXeE
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
adathelad earned 375 total points
ID: 16612817
Hi,

I've recently done this for the first time myself and found this a good tutorial:
http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/URLRewriter.asp

Basically, you can capture each request made to your site and run the URL the client has requested, through a series of rules and "rewrite" the URL to a more friendly looking one.

Have a read through the link and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:apb2
ID: 16612819
Hi MaxxxeE

This is called URL mapping it's pretty easy

http://www.asp.net/QuickStart/aspnet/doc/navigation/urlmapping.aspx

HTH

apb2
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 16612835
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SystemExpert
ID: 16613424
Hi,

This is a class in which it has been shown

http://forums.aspfree.com/code-bank-54/url-rewriting-with-asp-iis-102550.html

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:maXXXeE
ID: 16628161
Let me clear somethings
I code the links like http://domain/uk/london/list.aspx,
and the url is rewrited to http://domain/list.aspx?country=uk&city=london
Am i right?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adathelad
ID: 16629046
Yes, the rules you set up would for example say:

Look for URL Pattern: http://domain/([a-zA-Z]+)/([a-zA-Z]+)/list.aspx
and rewrite using as:
http://domain/list.aspx?country={0}&city={1}

where {0} is replaced by the string in the first level (uk), and {1} is replaced by the second (london)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:maXXXeE
ID: 16734277
hi adatheld
i tried the url rewriter u suggested (http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/URLRewriter.asp)
i tried invoking the page with url http://localhost/webone/xx/xxx/HTMLWrite.aspx
The page was invoked but, none of the script that is run.
Eg: i had a line in pageload function, Response.write("www"); , but no result is shown.
any idea what is the problem?
0