?
Solved

killing the blinking cursor

Posted on 2006-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How can I kill the extremely annoying blink to the cursor all over XP (explorer, VC++, Word, etc.)??

Thanks!
Gene
0
Comment
Question by:ugeb
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16612967
Accessibility options. Display. Pull it all the way to the left = no blink.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 16614430
To stop the cursor from blinking in applications such as Word:
1- Start Regedit
2- Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop
3- Add a String Value
4- Name it CursorBlinkRate
5- Give it a value of -1
6- Reboot the computer..

Or download the following reg file...
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/reg/cursor_blink.reg

Good luck
0