[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Last Line Of File

Posted on 2006-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts

I've a 10Gb UNIX text file and I need to remove the very last line.
Can anyone help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:stummj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 16613067
perl -MTie::File -e 'tie @array, 'Tie::File', shift or die $!; pop @array; untie @array' file
0
 

Author Comment

by:stummj
ID: 16613089
Cool - but whats the syntax I need to use? which bits do I need to replace with my filename and do I need a redirect to a new file or will it just strip off the last line in the existing file?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16613158
head -n -1 filename > new.filename # would also do with less memory consumption, but will create new file.

0
 

Author Comment

by:stummj
ID: 16613250
Great! That will do nicely thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16613262
But do try ozo's sollution - it's inplace sollution, hence may be better.
perl -MTie::File -e 'tie @array, 'Tie::File', shift or die $!; pop @array; untie @array' FILENAME_HERE
0