Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding a domain controller

Posted on 2006-05-05
8
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
1.)If I am adding an additional domain controller to the existing domain. Do I need to run forestprep and domainprep before upgrading it to the DC.
2.)Is there a way that I can make sure that particular users are logged on to a  particular DC in the domain.
3.)In a domain with 3 DCs is it okay if  I reboot one of the DC. Would that effect any of the users.
0
Comment
Question by:life_j
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16613530
1)  Depends if the domain is Windows 2000 and you're adding a 2003 server.
2)  Again, it depends if they are all in the same site or not.  Normally, in the same site, you can't.
3)  If more than one DC is a Global Catalog and the server you reboot doesn't run a service that is only on that server (like Exchange), then no.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 16613597
1.)If I am adding a windows 2003 DC to a domain where are all the DCs are 2003.
2.)What if they are on a different site and how can I know which users is logged on which DC on the same site
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16613653
1)  If you are adding a 2003 server as a DC to an existing 2003 domain, then there is nothing to do other than run DCPROMO.

2)  If you have multiple sites, then you setup Sites in Active Directory Sites and Services.  You will use the Default-first-site-name as the Main site (rename this if you want).  Create a new site for each remote site.  Create and associate Subnets to the proper sites.  Move the remote site servers from the main site to the remote sites in this console.  This will make sure that remote clients connect and authenticate to their own DC.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16615541
Hi life_j,

unless of course the new server is R2, then you have to run the adprep tools again from the second disk :) :) :) Evening NM
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16616100
hey James.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:life_j
ID: 16621371
Jay
Can you tell me what is the difference between R2 and the normal server .
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16621607
Nothing.

R2 is a feature pack.  The Schema must be extended to add some attributes, but that's all.  

R2 adds the following features:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/r2/whatsnewinr2.mspx
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16621689
well, there you have it ^^^ :)
0