[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Insert Data in Typed DataSet Table

Posted on 2006-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17

I get some records from Data Grid to DataTable which is no part of Typed DataSet.
Now in want to get records from That DataTable and stored to Typed Data Set Table
0
Comment
Question by:MuhammadAdil
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SystemExpert
ID: 16613076
Hi,

See this link which has some function for Sql Helper class

http://www.businessanyplace.net/?p=daabcf

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MuhammadAdil
ID: 16613120
i m working with MS ACCESS
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nayernaguib earned 1000 total points
ID: 16614853
You can populate a typed a DataSet just like you populate a normal DataSet.

Here's an example on copying the contents of a DataTable to another DataTable of a typed DataSet:

        Dim tds As New myTypedDataSet
        Dim ds As New DataSet
        Dim i As Integer
        SqlDataAdapter1.Fill(ds)
        For i = 1 To ds.Tables(0).Rows.Count
            tds.Tables(0).Rows.Add(ds.Tables(0).Rows(i - 1).ItemArray)
        Next

_______________

  Nayer Naguib
0